Skip to content

Apex Capital Factoring Review

Updated May 2026 · Honest Owner-Op Analysis · 10 FAQs Answered

Apex Capital Factoring Review 2026: Honest Owner-Op Verdict

4.2 / 5
·Verdict: Best for fleets 2–25 trucks needing fuel cards

Apex Capital has been factoring freight for 23 years. But is it right for your operation? This review breaks down pricing, contract terms, the fuel card program, and the math that tells you whether Apex or a flat-fee alternative saves you more money.

Affiliate disclosure: We earn a commission if you sign up for Outgo through our link at no cost to you. Apex is not our affiliate — links to Apex are nofollow and untracked.

Apex Capital is a legitimate 20+ year freight factoring company offering 1.5%–3.5% percentage-based rates, all-invoice commitment, 60-day cancellation notice, and a strong fuel card program. Best for fleets 2–25 trucks. Owner-operators with 1–3 trucks typically save more with flat-fee alternatives like Outgo by DAT.

Apex Capital — overall rating: 4.2 / 5

Pricing
3.8
Contract terms
3.5
Funding speed
4.5
Support
4.5
Fuel card program
4.8

Ratings based on publicly available terms, carrier community feedback, and our team's analysis of Apex's product offering vs. alternatives.

TL;DR — bottom line

Apex Capital is a solid, established factoring company with the best fuel card program in the space. If you run 2–25 trucks and buy fuel through their network, Apex is a defensible choice. If you are a 1–3 truck owner-op without fuel card needs, the percentage model costs you significantly more than flat-fee options — up to $500+/month for the same invoice volume.

What is Apex Capital?

Apex Capital is a freight factoring company founded in 2002 and headquartered in Fort Worth, TX. With over 23 years in the trucking industry, Apex is one of the most established factoring providers in North America. They specialize in freight factoring for trucking carriers — from single owner-operators to mid-size fleets — and are especially known for their fuel card discount network.

Unlike newer players built for the digital-first era, Apex grew up alongside the trucking industry. They have long-standing relationships with brokers, a recognized NOA, and infrastructure built for carriers who want a full-service factoring relationship rather than a transactional per-invoice tool.

The tradeoff: Apex uses percentage-based pricing and an all-invoice commitment. For high-volume fleets, this can be justified. For solo owner-operators with lower invoice counts, the math rarely works in their favor against flat-fee alternatives.

Affiliate disclosure: This page contains referral links to Outgo (our affiliate partner). We earn a commission if you sign up through our link. Links to Apex Capital are unaffiliated and marked nofollow. Our ratings are independent.

Apex Capital pricing — 1.5%–3.5% percentage-based

Apex charges a percentage of every invoice — not a flat fee. The typical range is 1.5% to 3.5%, with your actual rate determined by broker creditworthiness, your invoice volume, and your account history. Most carriers land around 2.0%–2.5% for standard loads.

Apex: Percentage-based

  • 1.5%–3.5% of invoice value
  • $5,000 invoice at 2.5% = $125
  • $10,000 invoice at 2.5% = $250
  • Cost scales up as your rates improve

Outgo: Flat fee

  • $20–$35 per invoice regardless of size
  • $5,000 invoice = ~$30 (0.6%)
  • $10,000 invoice = ~$30 (0.3%)
  • Your factoring cost never scales with rates

Apex rates confirmed from publicly available carrier community reports, May 2026. Exact rates vary by account — confirm with Apex directly.

Apex Capital contract terms — the 60-day notice explained

Apex does not use a fixed-term contract (like a 1-year or 2-year deal with an early termination fee). This is a common misconception. Instead, Apex operates on an ongoing agreement with a 60-day written cancellation notice requirement.

What this means in practice: you cannot walk away from Apex next week without 60 days of notice. If you decide to switch to a flat-fee service, plan ahead and send written notice before your cutoff. Apex will continue factoring your loads during the notice period.

The more binding commitment: all-invoice requirement

Apex requires you to factor every invoice once enrolled — you cannot selectively choose which loads to factor. This limits flexibility. If you land a broker who pays fast and you want to collect directly, you cannot. Outgo allows partial/selective invoicing — a meaningful advantage for carriers who do not need factoring on every load.

Apex Capital funding speed

Apex offers same-day funding for established carriers with clean invoice packets. Submit your rate confirmation, signed BOL/POD, and invoice before the daily cutoff and funds typically arrive the same business day. This matches the funding speed of Outgo and most other major factoring companies.

New carriers may experience a slightly longer initial verification period — typically 2–3 business days for the first few invoices while Apex confirms your NOA is on file with brokers. After that, same-day funding is the norm for clean submissions.

Funding speed verdict: 4.5/5

Apex's funding speed is industry-standard and competitive. This is not a differentiator vs. alternatives — Outgo and RTS also offer same-day funding. The decision between factoring companies should come down to pricing, contract flexibility, and fuel card value — not funding speed.

Apex Capital fuel card program — the strongest selling point

The Apex fuel card is the company's most compelling differentiator. Carriers enrolled with Apex receive access to a fuel discount network with discounts typically in the range of $0.05–$0.15 per gallon at participating fuel stops across the country.

For a 5-truck fleet running 10,000 miles per truck per month at 6 MPG, that is roughly 8,333 gallons/month. At $0.10/gallon savings, that is $833/month in fuel savings. For fleets at this scale and with routes aligned with Apex's fuel network, the fuel card alone can offset the premium cost of percentage-based factoring.

When the fuel card math works for Apex

5+ trucks · High monthly mileage · Routes through Apex fuel network locations. If your fleet checks all three, Apex's fuel card can justify the percentage premium. For solo owner-operators with 1 truck, the fuel savings rarely offset the rate difference.

Fuel savings estimates based on carrier community reports. Confirm Apex network coverage for your specific routes before enrolling.

No fuel card needs? Outgo likely saves you more.

Flat fee, no contract, no all-invoice requirement. Carriers save $500+/month vs. Apex at typical owner-op volumes.

Get Outgo flat-fee quote →

Apex Capital pros

  • +

    Industry-leading fuel card program

    Apex's fuel card discount network is one of the strongest in freight factoring. For fleets running high mileage through their network, fuel savings can offset the percentage premium vs. flat-fee alternatives.

  • +

    23 years of brand recognition

    Apex has been in trucking since 2002. Their NOA is recognized by virtually every freight broker in North America. You will not face the "I don't recognize this factoring company" friction that newer players occasionally encounter.

  • +

    Large credit lines for mid-size fleets

    Apex can extend higher factoring credit lines suited to fleets of 5–25 trucks doing significant monthly invoice volume. Smaller flat-fee services may not accommodate the same volume without additional review.

  • +

    Non-recourse factoring available

    Unlike Outgo (recourse only as of 2026), Apex offers non-recourse factoring — meaning if an approved broker fails to pay, Apex absorbs the loss, not you. A genuine advantage for carriers working with lower-rated brokers.

  • +

    Same-day funding

    Clean invoice packets submitted before the daily cutoff fund same-day. This matches the standard across top-tier factoring companies.

Apex Capital cons (honest)

  • All-invoice commitment — no selective factoring

    Once enrolled, you must factor every load through Apex. You cannot choose to collect directly from a fast-paying broker. This eliminates flexibility that flat-fee services like Outgo provide.

  • Percentage rates get expensive on larger invoices

    At 2.5%, a $10,000 invoice costs $250 in factoring fees. Outgo charges $30 for the same invoice. The gap widens as your load values increase — exactly when owner-ops expect to benefit from better freight rates.

  • 60-day cancellation notice

    You must give 60 days written notice to cancel. While there is no ETF penalty, this two-month window creates inertia. Outgo has no such requirement — you can stop month-to-month.

  • Fuel card value depends on routes

    Apex's major differentiator is the fuel card — but its value is zero if your regular fuel stops are not in their network. Verify coverage on your specific routes before enrolling.

  • Percentage model penalizes rate growth

    As you improve your freight rates and earn higher-paying loads, Apex earns more per invoice without doing more work. With a flat-fee service, your factoring cost stays constant regardless of how much your rates improve.

Who Apex Capital is best for

  • Fleets of 2–25 trucks with high monthly mileage who buy fuel through Apex's network.
  • Carriers who need non-recourse factoring protection on higher-risk broker relationships.
  • Mid-size operations wanting a full-service factoring relationship with a recognized brand.
  • Fleets doing $100,000+/month in invoices where the fuel card discount offsets the percentage premium.
  • Carriers who want established brand recognition and do not mind the all-invoice commitment.

Who should NOT use Apex Capital

  • Solo owner-operators with 1–3 trucks doing low invoice volume — the percentage model is expensive at this scale.
  • Anyone who wants the flexibility to factor some loads and collect directly from others.
  • Carriers whose regular fuel stops are not in the Apex network — the main differentiator loses its value.
  • Operations running $5,000–$20,000/month in invoices where flat-fee services save $300–$800/month.
  • Carriers who may need to switch factoring companies quickly — 60-day notice creates 2-month lock-in.

Apex Capital vs Outgo: the math

5-truck fleet doing $50,000/month in invoices, averaging ~25 invoices/month at $2,000 each.

Apex at 2.5%

$50,000 × 2.5%

$1,250/mo

= $15,000/yr

Outgo flat $30/invoice

25 invoices × $30

$750/mo

= $9,000/yr

Monthly savings

Outgo vs Apex

$500/mo

= $6,000/yr saved

Fuel card offset scenario

If this same fleet saves $0.10/gallon on 8,333 gallons/month (5 trucks × 10K miles ÷ 6 MPG), that is $833/month in fuel savings — which would more than offset the $500 factoring premium. This is the case where Apex becomes mathematically defensible. If your fuel network overlap is low, the calculus flips.

Math assumes 25 invoices/mo at $2,000 avg, Apex at 2.5%, Outgo at $30/invoice flat. Fuel savings estimate based on 5 trucks × 10K miles/mo at 6 MPG and $0.10/gal discount. Confirm rates with both providers before switching.

If you don't need a fuel card, Outgo saves you money.

Flat $30/invoice, no contract, no all-invoice commitment. Same-day funding. Owner-op verified.

Try Outgo — no contract →

Apex Capital FAQ

Is Apex Capital legit?

Yes. Apex Capital is a legitimate freight factoring company founded in 2002 and headquartered in Fort Worth, TX. They have over 23 years of operating history, serve thousands of carriers, and are one of the most recognized names in trucking factoring. There is no credible reason to question their legitimacy.

How does Apex Capital pricing work?

Apex uses percentage-based factoring — typically 1.5% to 3.5% of each invoice value. This means a $10,000 invoice at 2.5% costs $250 in factoring fees. Rates vary based on broker creditworthiness, invoice volume, and your account history. The percentage model benefits Apex when your rates grow, since their fee grows proportionally.

Is Apex Capital new-authority friendly?

Apex does work with newer carriers, but they are more selective than some alternatives. Carriers with brand-new authority (0–30 days) may find the approval process slower. Outgo by DAT accepts Day 1 authority holders. If you are brand new, compare both before committing to Apex's all-invoice requirement.

Can I cancel my Apex Capital account?

Yes, but you must provide 60 days written notice before terminating. This is not a fixed-term contract with an early termination fee (ETF) — it is an ongoing agreement with a 60-day cancellation window. However, the all-invoice commitment means you cannot selectively stop factoring individual loads without fully canceling.

Apex Capital vs Outgo — which is better?

It depends on your fleet size and fuel card needs. Apex is better for fleets of 2–25 trucks who benefit significantly from their fuel card discount network. Outgo (flat $20–$35/invoice, no contract) is better for owner-operators and small fleets under 5 trucks who do not need a fuel card. The math heavily favors Outgo on percentage savings for higher invoice values.

Apex Capital vs RTS Financial — which is better?

Both use percentage-based factoring and both require all-invoice commitments. RTS rates can go as low as 1.0% but also as high as 4.0%. Apex's fuel card program is generally considered stronger. For owner-operators, both are significantly more expensive than flat-fee alternatives like Outgo for carriers doing $5,000+ average invoices.

Does Apex offer non-recourse factoring?

Yes. Apex Capital offers non-recourse factoring, meaning if an approved broker fails to pay, Apex absorbs the loss — you are not responsible for buying back the invoice. This is a genuine advantage over recourse-only services like Outgo (as of 2026). Non-recourse protection typically comes at a higher rate.

Apex fuel card vs EFS — what is the difference?

Apex's fuel card is a private label card tied to their network of fuel discount locations. EFS (Element Fleet) is a broader fleet card program used by many factoring companies. Apex's fuel card delivers discounts at their partner fuel stops — typically $0.05–$0.15/gallon. The actual savings depend heavily on which fuel stops are on your regular routes.

What is Apex Capital's contract term?

Apex does not use fixed-term contracts (like a 1-year or 2-year deal with an ETF). Instead, they operate on an ongoing basis with a 60-day cancellation notice requirement. The more significant commitment is the all-invoice clause — once enrolled, you must factor all loads through Apex, not selectively.

How fast does Apex Capital pay?

Apex offers same-day funding for established carriers with approved invoice packets. Submit a clean rate confirmation, signed BOL/POD, and invoice before their daily cutoff and funds typically arrive the same business day. New carriers may experience slightly longer initial processing during the verification period.

Ready to compare your options?

Apex is the right choice for fleets with heavy fuel card usage. Outgo is the right choice for owner-ops and small fleets who want flat-fee simplicity and zero commitment.

Affiliate disclosure: Outgo link earns us a commission at no cost to you. Apex link is unaffiliated.

ucb

Reviewed by Don Grazio · UC Bureau Compliance Lead

Don has 12+ years working with motor carriers on FMCSA compliance, including new entrant audits, MCS-150 filings, BMC-91 insurance setups, and ELD compliance. UC Bureau researches FMCSA regulations (49 CFR Parts 380–399) directly with carriers across the U.S. and Canada. Content is fact-checked against current federal regulations. UC Bureau is not affiliated with the U.S. Department of Transportation or FMCSA — we provide tools and guides to help carriers stay compliant. Learn more about UC Bureau →

Published: 2026-05-07Last reviewed: 2026-05-07Editorial standardsSubmit corrections

Get same-day funding

Free Outgo signup. Flat fee. No contract.

Sign up free