Updated for 2026 · Hotshot-Specific Guide
Factoring for Hotshot Trucking 2026: Best Options for Class 5 Carriers
Hotshot factoring has different rules than OTR semi. Smaller invoices, lower monthly volume, no volume minimums. Here is what actually works for Class 5 operators.
Affiliate disclosure: We earn a commission if you sign up through our link. Costs you nothing extra.
Best factoring for hotshot trucking in 2026 is Outgo by DAT — flat $20–$35 per invoice with no minimum volume (hotshot carriers typically run lower invoice counts than OTR semi). Most percentage-based factors require monthly volume minimums that hotshot operations can't hit. Outgo's flat-fee + DAT One integration covers hotshot's small-load, fast-turn nature.
TL;DR
The best factoring for hotshot trucking in 2026 is Outgo by DAT. Flat $20–$35 per invoice, no minimum volume, no contract, new authority accepted Day 1. On a typical hotshot month ($14,400 gross, 12 loads), Outgo costs $300/month vs $360 for Apex at 2.5%. No minimums means you factor 4 loads one month and 14 the next — no penalties.
What is hotshot trucking?
Hotshot trucking uses medium-duty pickup trucks — primarily Class 5 vehicles like the Ford F-450 and Ram 5500 — pulling gooseneck or flatbed trailers to haul smaller, time-sensitive freight. Hotshot operators typically haul construction equipment, oilfield parts, agricultural machinery, and expedited LTL freight that does not justify a full semi.
Typical hotshot setup
- Class 5 truck: Ford F-450, Ram 5500, or similar
- Gooseneck or bumper-pull flatbed trailer
- Payload: up to 16,000 lbs (varies by trailer)
- GVWR: 16,001–19,500 lbs (Class 5)
- Average load: $800–$1,500 (shorter regional hauls)
- Common freight: oilfield, construction, ag equipment
How hotshot differs from OTR semi
- Smaller loads — regional, not cross-country
- Faster turnaround — often same-day or next-day delivery
- Lower per-load revenue than Class 8 semi
- Lower monthly volume (4–15 loads vs 20–60+ for fleets)
- More time-sensitive / expedited freight mix
- Different insurance requirements (no CDL typically required under 26,000 lbs GCWR)
Why hotshot is different for factoring
Most factoring companies are built for OTR semi operations. Their pricing models, volume requirements, and contract terms reflect a world where carriers run 20–60 loads per month at $2,000–$4,000 per invoice. Hotshot carriers do not fit that model — and the mismatch costs money.
Problem 1: Smaller invoices hurt on percentage fees
A $1,200 hotshot load at Apex's 2.5% costs $30. The same $30 flat fee from Outgo covers a $1,200, $1,500, or $2,000 load equally. On small invoices, percentage rates eat a higher slice of your margin. Flat fees protect hotshot operators from this volatility.
Problem 2: Volume minimums hotshot can't hit
Many factors require $15,000–$30,000/month in factored invoices to avoid minimum fees. A hotshot carrier running 8–10 loads at $1,200 average generates $9,600–$12,000/month — below most minimums. You pay fees even during slow months. Outgo and OTR Solutions have no minimums whatsoever.
Problem 3: Fewer repeat broker relationships
Hotshot carriers often haul for a wider range of brokers per month than OTR semi operators. Each new broker needs to receive your Notice of Assignment (NOA) before you can factor their invoices. Fast NOA turnaround is critical — Outgo issues same-day vs 1–3 days at others.
Best factoring companies for hotshot trucking — 2026 comparison
| Company | Min volume | Cost on $1,200 load | Contract | New authority | Best for |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Outgo (by DAT) ⭐ Best for hotshot | None | $20–$35 flat | No contract | Yes — Day 1 | Hotshot carriers: flat fee scales with small, variable invoice counts |
| OTR Solutions | None | $24–$48 (2–4%) | Month-to-month | Yes — Day 1 | New authority hotshot wanting a proven brand with no commitment |
| Apex Capital | Varies | $30–$42 (2.5–3.5%) | 1–2 yr typical | Conditional | Works but expensive on hotshot invoice sizes — built for semi fleets |
Rates and terms vary by carrier credit profile. Confirm directly with each provider before signing.
Why most factoring companies don't fit hotshot
The major names in trucking factoring — Triumph Business Capital, RTS Financial, eCapital — are optimized for fleets running semi trucks with 20–100+ monthly invoices. Applying their programs to a Class 5 hotshot operation creates structural problems:
Monthly volume minimums
Triumph and RTS typically require $15,000–$25,000/month in factored receivables. A hotshot carrier at $9,600–$14,400/month will fall short and pay penalty fees during slow weeks.
Long-term contracts
Most large factors require 6–24 month contracts with early termination fees of $1,000–$5,000+. Hotshot operations scale up and down with freight demand — a locked contract is a trap.
Percentage pricing on small invoices
A 2% fee on a $2,500 semi load is $50. A 2% fee on a $1,200 hotshot load is $24 — but that $24 represents the same 2% of a smaller margin. As hotshot invoice sizes drop further, percentage costs stay proportionally high.
Slow NOA processing
Hotshot carriers work with more brokers per month than OTR operators. If your factor takes 3–5 business days to issue NOAs, you cannot factor new broker invoices until they receive your notice — costing you operating days.
Outgo: built for how hotshot actually runs
Outgo is the factoring program built by DAT — the load board platform most hotshot carriers already use to find freight. Its flat-fee structure and DAT One integration were designed for smaller carriers, not enterprise fleets, which makes it a direct match for Class 5 hotshot operations.
The DAT One integration is especially useful for hotshot carriers who book multiple small loads per week from different brokers. Instead of manually entering rate confirmations for each invoice, Outgo pulls them directly from your DAT One account — reducing paperwork errors and speeding up funding on every load.
Real hotshot factoring math
Typical hotshot month: $1,200 average load, 12 loads, $14,400 gross revenue. Here is what factoring actually costs per company:
Outgo (flat $25/invoice)
Effective rate: 2.1% — flat and predictable
$300/mo
OTR Solutions (2.0–4.0%)
Varies month to month — hard to budget
$288–$576/mo
Apex Capital (2.5%)
$60/month more than Outgo — same work
$360/mo
Bottom line: Outgo saves $60/month vs Apex at 2.5%
Over 12 months that is $720 back in your pocket. And Outgo has no minimums — so slow months (4–6 loads) cost $100–$150 instead of triggering Apex's minimum volume fees.
New authority hotshot? Factoring from Day 1
Both Outgo and OTR Solutions accept new authority carriers with no seasoning requirement. You can apply for factoring the same week you receive your MC number.
What you need to apply
- MC number (active)
- DOT number
- EIN (business tax ID)
- Void check (business bank account)
- Proof of insurance (commercial auto)
Timeline: Day 1 to first funded load
- Apply online: 10 minutes
- Account approval: same day
- NOA issued: same day (Outgo)
- Send NOA to broker: same day
- First invoice funded: 24–48 hours
Note: Apex Capital requires additional review for new authority carriers and may request business history or a credit check before approval. For Day 1 hotshot operators, Outgo and OTR Solutions are the faster path.
Hotshot insurance + factoring: what you need
Your factoring company will require proof of insurance naming them as additional insured on your cargo policy. Here is the typical coverage hotshot carriers need to start factoring:
Commercial Auto Liability
$750,000 minimum (brokers typically require $1,000,000)
Required for operating authority — you likely already have this
Motor Truck Cargo
$100,000 typical (varies by load type)
Factor needs to be listed as additional insured here
General Liability
$1,000,000 general / $2,000,000 aggregate
Some brokers require this — confirm before booking
Contact your insurance agent to add your factoring company as additional insured on your cargo policy before submitting your first invoice. This is a one-time step — your agent will issue an updated certificate of insurance.
Ready to factor your hotshot loads?
Outgo by DAT — flat $20–$35 per invoice, no minimum volume, same-day NOA, new authority accepted. Built for hotshot's small-load, fast-turn model.
Sign up for Outgo →No contract · No minimums · Class 5 hotshot friendly
FAQ — hotshot trucking factoring
What are the best factoring rates for hotshot trucking?
The best factoring rates for hotshot trucking in 2026 are flat $20–$35 per invoice through Outgo by DAT. On a typical $1,200 hotshot load, that is an effective rate of 1.7%–2.9%. Percentage-based competitors like Apex at 2.5%–3.5% cost $30–$42 on the same load — more expensive and harder to budget. Flat-fee pricing fits hotshot's variable invoice sizes better than percentage structures.
Is there a minimum volume requirement for hotshot factoring?
Not with Outgo or OTR Solutions. Both accept hotshot carriers with no minimum monthly invoice volume. This matters for hotshot operations that may factor 4–8 loads one month and 10–15 the next. Apex Capital and Triumph Business Capital often impose minimum volume commitments that hotshot carriers with smaller load counts cannot reliably hit.
What is the best factoring company for Class 5 hotshot trucks?
Outgo by DAT is the best factoring company for Class 5 hotshot trucks (F-450, Ram 5500) in 2026. It has no minimum volume, no contract, and its flat-fee structure works well for hotshot's smaller average invoice sizes ($1,000–$1,500 vs OTR semi at $2,000–$4,000). The DAT One integration also lets hotshot carriers auto-import rate confirmations from the load board they already use.
Can a new authority hotshot carrier get factoring?
Yes. Outgo and OTR Solutions both accept new authority carriers on Day 1 — no seasoning period required. You can apply for Outgo the same day you receive your MC number, get your NOA the same day you sign up, and start factoring hotshot loads immediately. Apex Capital requires a more thorough review for new authority carriers and may require seasoning.
Why do most factoring companies not work for hotshot carriers?
Most factoring companies are built for OTR semi operations running $30,000–$100,000+ per month in invoice volume. They offer volume-tier discounts that hotshot carriers ($10,000–$20,000/month) cannot unlock, charge monthly minimums when you fall short, and require long-term contracts. Hotshot operations also run more broker relationships per load count than OTR, making the NOA process more complex. Outgo's flat fee and DAT integration solve these problems directly.
How is hotshot factoring different from OTR semi factoring?
Hotshot factoring involves smaller invoices ($1,000–$1,500 average vs $2,000–$4,000 for semi), lower monthly volume (4–15 loads vs 20–60+ for semi fleets), and faster turnaround per load. This means: percentage-based fees hurt more on hotshot's smaller invoices; volume minimums are harder to hit; and the fast-turn nature of hotshot freight requires same-day or next-day NOA processing. Flat-fee factors like Outgo are better aligned with the hotshot model.
What insurance does a hotshot carrier need before factoring?
To factor loads, hotshot carriers need commercial auto liability (minimum $750,000, most brokers require $1,000,000), motor truck cargo coverage (typically $100,000), and general liability. Your factoring company will require proof of insurance naming them as additional insured. Outgo and OTR Solutions help you add them to your certificate — your insurance agent handles the endorsement. Get your insurance set up before applying for factoring so you can start factoring immediately.
Is Apex Capital good for hotshot trucking?
Apex Capital works for hotshot trucking but is not the best fit. Apex is designed for semi fleets running higher invoice volumes. Their 2.5%–3.5% percentage rates cost $30–$42 per $1,200 hotshot load, which is more expensive than Outgo flat fees on most invoice sizes. Apex also typically requires 1–2 year contracts and has conditional new authority acceptance. Use Apex if you are planning to scale past hotshot to a full semi fleet. For hotshot-only operations, Outgo or OTR Solutions fit better.
Stop waiting 30–60 days for hotshot pay
Outgo gets hotshot carriers funded in hours. Flat fee. No minimums. Same-day NOA. Factor Class 5 loads on your terms.
Reviewed by Don Grazio · UC Bureau Compliance Lead
Don has 12+ years working with motor carriers on FMCSA compliance, including new entrant audits, MCS-150 filings, BMC-91 insurance setups, and ELD compliance. UC Bureau researches FMCSA regulations (49 CFR Parts 380–399) directly with carriers across the U.S. and Canada. Content is fact-checked against current federal regulations. UC Bureau is not affiliated with the U.S. Department of Transportation or FMCSA — we provide tools and guides to help carriers stay compliant. Learn more about UC Bureau →