Skip to content

Outgo Vs Triumph Factoring

2026 Head-to-Head · Our Pick Inside

Outgo vs Triumph Financial Factoring 2026

Flat-fee owner-op factoring vs bank-backed fleet factoring. Real pricing, contract terms, credit line math, and a clear 2026 pick for every fleet size.

Our 2026 pick: Outgo for 1–5 trucks — flat fee, no contract, NOA on signup.

Affiliate disclosure: We earn a commission if you sign up through our link. Costs you nothing.

Outgo by DAT charges flat $20–$35 per invoice with no contract, designed for owner-operators 1–5 trucks. Triumph Business Capital charges 1.0%–5.0% percentage with 6–12 month contracts, best for mid-size fleets 5–25 trucks needing big credit lines. For solo owner-operators, Outgo wins on cost and flexibility.

TL;DR — Outgo vs Triumph at a glance

  • Outgo wins for owner-operators (1–5 trucks): flat fee ($20–$35/invoice), month-to-month with no cancellation fees, NOA issued instantly on signup, native DAT One integration. Cost is predictable and fixed regardless of load size.
  • Triumph wins for mid-size fleets (5–25 trucks) that need large bank-backed credit lines, are comfortable with 6–12 month contracts, and want a fuel card + percentage-rate factoring package. Bank backing is Triumph's strongest differentiator.
  • Bottom line: if you are not running at least 5+ trucks with consistent monthly volume, Outgo's flat-fee, no-contract model is almost always the smarter and cheaper choice in 2026.

Side-by-side comparison: Outgo vs Triumph

FeatureOutgo (by DAT) ⭐Triumph Business Capital
Pricing modelFlat fee per invoice ($20–$35)Percentage of invoice (1.0%–5.0%)
RateFixed flat fee — same cost on any load size1.0%–5.0% depending on volume, credit, contract
Contract termMonth-to-month, no notice period6–12 month contract standard; early exit fees may apply
Early terminationNone — cancel anytimeEarly termination fees may apply per contract terms
Funding speedSame-daySame-day (same-day or next-day for first submissions)
Advance %Up to 100% (flat fee model)90%–97% advance; remainder less fee at remittance
Credit line sizeSuitable for 1–5 trucksLarge credit lines — best for mid-size 5–25 truck fleets
Bank backingDAT-backed (Roper Technologies)Triumph Financial — publicly traded bank (TBK)
NOA timingIssued immediately on signupStandard onboarding timeline — 1–3 business days
DAT integrationYes — native DAT One billingNo direct DAT integration
Fuel cardNo proprietary fuel cardTriumph Fuel Card with discount network
New authorityYes — Day 1 friendlyAccepts new authority; larger credit lines for seasoned carriers
Best forOwner-ops 1–5 trucks, DAT users, no contract neededMid-size fleets 5–25 trucks needing big credit lines, bank-backed

Rates and terms vary by carrier credit, volume, and negotiated contract. Confirm directly with each provider.

Triumph's bank-backing advantage

Triumph Business Capital is backed by Triumph Financial, a publicly traded bank holding company (Nasdaq: TBK). This bank structure is Triumph's most meaningful differentiator — and it matters most for mid-size and larger fleets.

What bank backing enables

  • Large credit lines — sometimes $1M+ for established fleets
  • Lower cost of capital, which can mean better negotiated rates at volume
  • Regulatory oversight (bank charter) = institutional stability
  • Credit check services for brokers leveraging bank data
  • Fuel card program backed by financial infrastructure

Who actually benefits

  • Fleets that need high monthly factoring limits (>$500K/month)
  • Carriers needing formal credit facilities for fleet expansion
  • Operators who want fuel card + factoring under one bank-backed umbrella
  • Mid-size fleets (5–25 trucks) with established revenue history

For a 1-truck owner-operator, Triumph's bank structure delivers no meaningful advantage — you do not need a $1M credit line, and the 6–12 month contract is a liability. Bank backing matters at scale. At small scale, Outgo's flat-fee, no-lock-in model is simply the better product.

Outgo's flat-fee advantage

Outgo uses a flat-dollar fee per invoice rather than a percentage of the invoice value. This is the single most important structural difference between the two companies — and it favors owner-operators in every scenario.

Why flat fee wins for small operators

  • Cost is fixed — $25 whether the load pays $800 or $3,500
  • No percentage compounding on high-value loads
  • Fully predictable — know your cost before you book the load
  • No rate negotiation required — transparent at signup
  • Month-to-month: stop factoring anytime without penalty

Triumph percentage: who it hurts

  • Every big load costs more — 2.5% on $4,000 = $100
  • Rate varies by carrier credit — hard to budget exactly
  • Locked into 6–12 months before knowing if rate is competitive
  • Early exit fees if business slows or you want to switch
  • Rate negotiation requires proven volume — new carriers get worst rates
Sign up for Outgo →No contract · Flat fee · DAT-integrated

Real math: 1 truck, $15,000/month in invoices

Assume a solo owner-operator running 5 loads per week, averaging $750 per invoice, totaling roughly $15,000/month.

ItemOutgo (flat $25)Triumph (2.5%)
Monthly invoice volume$15,000$15,000
Number of invoices~20 invoices~20 invoices
Factoring cost$25 × 20 = $5002.5% × $15,000 = $375
Annual factoring cost$6,000$4,500
Contract riskNone — cancel anytime6–12 month contract + ETF

Triumph 2.5% = $375 vs Outgo $25 × 20 = $500.

At this volume tier, Triumph's percentage rate is actually cheaperby ~$125/month. However, you are locked into a 6–12 month contract to get that rate — and new carriers typically see 3.0%–4.5%, not 2.5%. At Triumph's 3.5% new-carrier rate: $525/month vs Outgo's $500 — Outgo wins. At 4.0%: $600 vs $500 — Outgo saves $100/month. Factor in Outgo's zero contract risk, and Outgo is the better starting choice for most 1-truck operators.

Real math: 10 trucks, $100,000/month in invoices

A 10-truck fleet averaging $2,000/invoice, 5 loads per truck per week, roughly 50 invoices/month.

ItemOutgo (flat $25)Triumph (1.5%)Triumph (2.5%)
Monthly invoice volume$100,000$100,000$100,000
Number of invoices~50~50~50
Factoring cost$25 × 50 = $1,2501.5% × $100K = $1,5002.5% × $100K = $2,500
Annual factoring cost$15,000$18,000$30,000
Contract lock-inNone6–12 month + ETF6–12 month + ETF

Triumph 1.5% = $1,500 vs Outgo $25 × 50 = $1,250. Outgo still saves $250/month.

Even at 10 trucks, Outgo's flat-fee math beats Triumph's volume rate. The tipping point: Triumph would need to negotiate below ~$1.25% (i.e., the rate where $100K × rate = $1,250) to match Outgo — and most 10-truck fleets do not qualify for sub-1.25% rates. Add Triumph's 6–12 month lock-in, and Outgo remains the stronger choice unless Triumph's bank-backed credit line is operationally necessary.

Who should choose Triumph Business Capital?

Triumph is the better choice when:

  • You are running 5–25 trucks with consistent monthly volume and need large factoring credit lines (>$500K)
  • Your operation requires bank-backed institutional credibility — for lenders, partners, or large shipper relationships
  • You have enough fleet fuel spend that the Triumph fuel card discounts meaningfully reduce operating costs
  • You have negotiated a rate below 1.5% at volume, making the percentage structure cost-competitive
  • You want a single vendor providing factoring + fuel card + credit services under one bank-backed umbrella
  • Your business is stable enough that a 6–12 month contract commitment carries no meaningful risk

Who should choose Outgo?

Outgo is the better choice when:

  • You are a 1–5 truck owner-operator and want transparent, fixed cost per invoice regardless of load size
  • You are on new authority and need your NOA issued immediately — before you've run your first load
  • You use DAT One and want factoring integrated directly into your load booking workflow
  • You want no contract lock-in — cancel anytime without penalty if your volume drops or you want to switch
  • You cannot qualify for Triumph's best rates, meaning you would pay 2.5%–4.5% — where Outgo's flat fee is clearly cheaper
  • You want to test factoring without the commitment of a 6–12 month agreement
Sign up for Outgo →No contract · Flat fee · DAT-integrated

Our pick: Outgo for owner-operators in 2026

Flat fee, no contract, NOA on signup, DAT One integrated. Built for 1–5 truck operations. If you need Triumph's bank-backed credit lines, go to their site — if not, Outgo is the smarter start.

Affiliate disclosure: We earn a commission on Outgo signups through our link. Costs you nothing.

Outgo vs Triumph FAQ

Is Outgo or Triumph cheaper?

For owner-operators and small fleets, Outgo is almost always cheaper. On a $3,000 load, Triumph at 2.5% charges $75; Outgo's flat fee is $20–$35 on the same invoice — a savings of $40–$55 per load. At scale, Triumph's percentage rates can become competitive for very high-volume mid-size fleets, but for 1–5 truck operations, Outgo's flat fee wins on cost in virtually every scenario.

Does Triumph Business Capital require a contract?

Yes. Triumph typically requires a 6–12 month contract with early termination fees if you exit before the term ends. This is a meaningful commitment — read the full agreement before signing. Outgo is month-to-month with no contract and no cancellation fees, making it far lower risk for carriers who are new to factoring or whose business model changes frequently.

What is Triumph's factoring rate?

Triumph charges a percentage of invoice face value, typically ranging from 1.0% to 5.0% depending on volume, carrier credit history, and contract terms. Lower rates (1.0%–1.5%) are reserved for high-volume established carriers. New carriers or small fleets typically see rates of 2.5%–4.0%. Confirm your exact rate with Triumph directly before signing.

Is Outgo new authority friendly?

Yes. Outgo accepts new authority carriers from Day 1 and issues the Notice of Assignment immediately on signup. This is critical for new carriers who need to include their NOA in carrier packets sent to brokers from the start. Triumph also accepts new authority but typically offers smaller credit lines until the carrier builds a track record.

What is Triumph's biggest advantage over Outgo?

Triumph's biggest advantages are its bank backing (publicly traded Triumph Financial / TBK) and its ability to extend large credit lines to mid-size fleets. If you are running 5–25 trucks and need a high monthly factoring limit — sometimes into the millions — Triumph's bank-backed structure can accommodate that at scale. Outgo is optimized for 1–5 truck operations and is not designed for high-volume fleet credit line needs.

Can I use Outgo if I am not on DAT One?

Yes. Outgo's factoring service works independently of which load board you use. The DAT One integration is a bonus that automates invoice creation from rate confirmations, but you can factor invoices from any load source — Truckstop, direct shippers, or other boards. The integration simply reduces admin time for carriers already using DAT.

Does Triumph have a fuel card?

Yes. Triumph offers a fuel card program with discounts at major truck stop networks. For mid-size fleets with high monthly fuel spend, the Triumph fuel card can meaningfully reduce operating costs and partially offset the factoring rate. Outgo does not offer a proprietary fuel card — its flat fee model is designed to be cost-competitive without needing a fuel card offset.

How fast does Outgo fund compared to Triumph?

Both Outgo and Triumph offer same-day funding for clean invoice submissions. Outgo typically funds same-day after setup; first-time submissions may take one additional business day. Triumph offers same-day or next-day processing depending on submission timing and invoice status. Funding speed is effectively a tie at this level — base your decision on pricing and contract terms instead.

Which factoring company is better for a 10-truck fleet?

At 10 trucks, the math starts to shift. Triumph can offer negotiated rates around 1.5%–2.0% at volume, and its large credit lines become more useful. However, even at 10 trucks, Outgo's flat-fee math can still win. At $100K/month across 50 invoices: Triumph at 1.5% = $1,500; Outgo at $25/invoice = $1,250. Outgo still saves $250/month — and without a 6–12 month contract lock-in. The tipping point comes when Triumph's negotiated rate drops below 1.25% for very high-volume operators.

ucb

Reviewed by Don Grazio · UC Bureau Compliance Lead

Don has 12+ years working with motor carriers on FMCSA compliance, including new entrant audits, MCS-150 filings, BMC-91 insurance setups, and ELD compliance. UC Bureau researches FMCSA regulations (49 CFR Parts 380–399) directly with carriers across the U.S. and Canada. Content is fact-checked against current federal regulations. UC Bureau is not affiliated with the U.S. Department of Transportation or FMCSA — we provide tools and guides to help carriers stay compliant. Learn more about UC Bureau →

Published: 2026-05-07Last reviewed: 2026-05-07Editorial standardsSubmit corrections

Get same-day funding

Free Outgo signup. Flat fee. No contract.

Sign up free