Skip to content

Cheapest Trucking Factoring 2026

Updated May 2026 · Price-Shopper Guide · Flat-Fee vs Percentage Compared

Cheapest Trucking Factoring 2026: Real Numbers, Real Verdict

Side-by-side dollar math at $1K, $1.5K, $2.5K, and $5K loads. Hidden fee traps exposed. Cheapest picks for new authority and established fleets.

Affiliate disclosure: We earn a commission if you sign up through our link. Costs you nothing extra.

The cheapest trucking factoring in 2026 is Outgo by DAT at flat $20–$35 per invoice for owner-operators averaging $5K–$30K monthly invoices. Effective rate often under 1.5% on typical $1,500 loads. Percentage factors (Apex 1.5–3.5%, RTS 1.0–4.0%) get expensive on larger invoices. Recourse beats non-recourse for cost-conscious carriers.

TL;DR

  • Cheapest overall: Outgo flat $20–$35/invoice — under 1.5% effective on loads $1,500+
  • Flat-fee wins on any invoice above ~$1,000 vs 2%+ percentage competitors
  • Hidden fees matter — ACH costs, minimums, and fuel card fees can add $50–$200/month
  • New authority cheapest: Outgo + OTR Solutions — no contract, no minimums
  • Recourse factoring saves 0.5–1.5% vs non-recourse for carriers who vet brokers
  • Volume tier discounts do not apply to owner-ops — never qualify at solo-truck volumes

Why flat-fee beats percentage for small invoices

Percentage-based factoring sounds simple: pay 2% of each invoice. The problem is that the dollar cost scales with your invoice size — and that scaling hurts owner-operators who run loads between $1,000 and $3,000.

Flat-fee factoring charges the same dollar amount regardless of invoice size. On a $1,500 load, Outgo's $30 flat fee is a 2.0% effective rate — equal to the "cheapest" percentage competitors. On a $2,500 load, that same $30 is just 1.2% effective while a 2% factor charges $50. On a $5,000 load, $30 flat is 0.6% — almost free compared to $100 at 2%.

Flat-fee factoring (Outgo)

  • $30 flat on $1,500 load = 2.0% effective
  • $30 flat on $2,500 load = 1.2% effective
  • $30 flat on $5,000 load = 0.6% effective
  • Predictable cost — budget before booking the load
  • No surprises regardless of invoice total

Percentage factoring (Apex, RTS, OTR)

  • 2% on $1,500 = $30 (ties Outgo)
  • 2% on $2,500 = $50 (more expensive)
  • 2% on $5,000 = $100 (3x more expensive)
  • Unpredictable — varies every invoice
  • Rate may increase if broker credit changes

The only scenario where percentage wins: very small loads under $800 at low frequency. If your average load is $1,000+, flat-fee is almost always the cheaper structure.

Math at multiple invoice sizes: $1K, $1.5K, $2.5K, $5K loads

All figures assume Outgo flat $30, Apex at 2.5%, RTS at 2.0%, OTR Solutions at 3.0%. These are representative mid-range rates — your actual quote may vary.

Load sizeOutgo flat $30Apex 2.5%RTS 2.0%OTR 3.0%Verdict
$1,000$30 flat (3.0%)$25$20$30Near-tie. Compare flat vs your rate quote.
$1,500$30 flat (2.0%)$38$30$45Outgo beats 2.5%+ rates. Ties 2.0%.
$2,500$30 flat (1.2%)$63$50$75Outgo wins — saves $20–$45 per invoice.
$5,000$30 flat (0.6%)$125$100$150Outgo wins decisively — saves $70–$120.

At 8 invoices/month and $1,500 average load: Outgo = $240/month flat vs $300–$360 for percentage competitors. Over 12 months: $720–$1,440 saved.

Cheapest factors comparison table: all-in cost at a glance

CompanyPricing model$1K load$1.5K load$2.5K load$5K loadContractMin vol
Outgo (by DAT)

⭐ Cheapest flat-fee

Flat $20–$35/invoice$20–$35 (2.0–3.5%)$20–$35 (1.3–2.3%)$20–$35 (0.8–1.4%)$20–$35 (0.4–0.7%)NoneNone
OTR SolutionsPercentage 2–4%$20–$40$30–$60$50–$100$100–$200Month-to-monthNone
Apex CapitalPercentage 1.5–3.5%$15–$35$22–$53$38–$88$75–$1751–2 yr typicalVolume required
RTS FinancialPercentage 1.0–4.0%$10–$40$15–$60$25–$100$50–$2001 yr typicalVolume required
Triumph Business CapitalPercentage 1.5–5.0%$15–$50$22–$75$38–$125$75–$2506–12 mo typicalHigher minimums

Rates vary by carrier credit profile and broker type. Confirm your specific rate with each provider before signing.

Hidden cost traps — what the rate sheet does not show

The factoring rate is the number sales reps quote. These are the costs they often do not mention until you are reviewing the contract:

Fuel card monthly fees

Many factors bundle a fuel card and charge $5–$15/month whether you use it or not. On a solo truck at 10,000 miles/month, flexible fuel shopping beats any locked card network. Verify if the card is truly free before accepting.

ACH / wire transfer fees

Same-day wire can cost $10–$25 per funding. If you factor 8 loads/month and wire every time, that is $80–$200/month on top of your stated rate. Ask specifically: "What does it cost for same-day funding to my bank account?"

Minimum monthly volume penalties

Some factors charge a monthly fee ($50–$150) if your factored volume falls below a threshold (e.g., $10,000/month). A slow month becomes a double penalty — less revenue AND an extra charge. Outgo and OTR Solutions have no minimums.

Early termination fees

Long-term contracts (12–24 months) often have buyout clauses of $500–$2,000+ if you exit early. Month-to-month agreements eliminate this entirely. Never sign a multi-year contract without knowing the exact exit cost.

Broker credit check fees

Some factors charge $5–$15 per broker credit check. If you work with 10 different brokers, your first month includes $50–$150 in broker verification costs that were never quoted in the initial rate.

Reserve accounts

Some non-recourse factors hold 10–20% of each invoice in a "reserve" account that is released on a delayed schedule. Your effective available cash is lower than the stated advance rate until the reserve releases — sometimes 30–90 days later.

Checklist before signing any factoring agreement:

  • What is the all-in cost for same-day funding to my bank?
  • Is there a monthly minimum fee if I factor fewer invoices?
  • What does the fuel card cost monthly — required or optional?
  • What is the early termination fee if I cancel?
  • Is there a broker credit check fee, and how much?
  • Does the advance rate include a reserve hold, and when is it released?

Volume tier discounts — do they matter for owner-ops?

Many percentage-based factoring companies advertise tiered rates: "as low as 1.0%" in bold on their website. That rate is real — but it only unlocks at invoice volumes that most owner-operators will never reach.

Monthly volume tierTypical rateWho actually qualifies
Under $25K/month2.5–4.0%1-truck owner-ops (you)
$25K–$50K/month2.0–3.0%2–5 truck small fleets
$50K–$100K/month1.5–2.0%5–15 truck fleets
$100K+/month1.0–1.5%15+ truck operations — the advertised rate

If you are running 1–2 trucks, you will be quoted the highest tier rate — not the headline number. Flat-fee factoring sidesteps this problem entirely: $30 is $30 whether you factor $5,000 or $30,000 in a month.

Cheapest for new authority — Outgo + OTR Solutions

New authority carriers (under 6 months operating) face the tightest cash flow and the highest broker skepticism. Most large factoring companies either reject new authorities or add surcharges. Two options are consistently cheapest with no authority age requirements:

Outgo by DAT — Best pick

  • Flat $20–$35/invoice — predictable from day 1
  • Same-day NOA — start factoring immediately
  • No contract, no minimum volume
  • Integrates with DAT One load board
  • New authority: no seasoning requirement stated

OTR Solutions — Backup pick

  • Percentage 2–4% — more expensive than Outgo
  • Month-to-month, no minimum volume
  • Strong new authority track record
  • NOA in 1–2 days
  • Good customer service reputation

For a new authority running 6–10 loads/month at $1,500 average: Outgo costs ~$180–$300/month. OTR Solutions at 3% costs ~$270–$450. The $90–$150/month difference compounds fast in the first year.

Cheapest for established fleets — it depends on fuel card spend

For fleets with 5+ trucks, the cheapest factoring equation shifts. Large operators can negotiate percentage rates low enough to compete with flat-fee structures, and fuel card savings can offset higher factoring costs when fleet volume justifies the card.

When fuel cards change the math (5+ trucks)

A fuel card discount of $0.10–$0.20/gallon saves real money at fleet scale. At 5 trucks each running 10,000 miles/month and 6 mpg, that is 8,333 gallons/month. A $0.10 card discount saves $833/month — enough to offset higher percentage factoring rates. Below 5 trucks, this math rarely works.

Negotiating percentage rates down (10+ trucks)

Established fleets factoring $100K–$500K/month can negotiate rates of 1.0%–1.5% from RTS, Triumph, or Apex. At that rate, the percentage model becomes competitive. But you must provide volume data, accept a contract, and have established credit history. This is not available to new or small operators.

For 1–4 trucks: Outgo still wins

Until you are running 5+ trucks with 30,000+ fleet miles monthly, fuel card savings do not meaningfully offset higher factoring rates. The flat-fee model at Outgo remains the cheapest choice for the vast majority of small operators and growing fleets.

Recourse vs non-recourse: which is cheaper?

This choice significantly affects your factoring cost and is often misunderstood.

Recourse factoring (cheaper)

If a broker does not pay within 60–90 days, the invoice balance returns to you. You are responsible for collecting or absorbing the loss.

  • Typically 0.5%–1.5% lower rate
  • You carry the credit risk
  • Cheapest if you vet brokers using credit scores

Non-recourse factoring (more expensive)

If the broker does not pay, the factor absorbs the loss. You keep the advance.

  • Typically 0.5%–1.5% higher rate
  • Factor carries the credit risk
  • Only worth it for carriers who skip broker vetting

Most owner-operators are better served by recourse factoring + checking broker credit before booking. Tools like DAT Broker Credit Score or Carrier411 let you screen brokers in under 2 minutes. The recourse savings of 0.5%–1.5% per invoice typically exceed the cost of any unpaid invoice over a year of operations.

Sign up for Outgo — Cheapest flat-fee factoring for 2026

Outgo by DAT is the cheapest factoring option for owner-operators and small fleets running invoices above $1,000. Flat $20–$35 per invoice, no contract, no minimums, same-day NOA. Built by the company behind the largest load board in trucking.

Rate

Flat $20–$35/invoice

Contract

None

Min volume

None

NOA timing

Same day

Funding speed

Same day

Integration

DAT One auto-import

Sign up for Outgo →No contract · No minimum · Same-day NOA

FAQ — Cheapest trucking factoring 2026

What is the cheapest trucking factoring in 2026?

The cheapest trucking factoring in 2026 is Outgo by DAT for owner-operators averaging $5K–$30K monthly invoices. At a flat $20–$35 per invoice, the effective rate is often under 1.5% on a typical $1,500 load — cheaper than any percentage-based competitor at that invoice size. Percentage factors like Apex (1.5–3.5%) and RTS (1.0–4.0%) get expensive on larger invoices.

Are there hidden fees in trucking factoring?

Yes. Common hidden costs include: fuel card monthly fees ($5–$15/month), ACH/wire transfer fees ($0–$25 per funding), minimum monthly volume penalties, account setup or annual renewal fees, and early termination fees. Always request the full fee schedule before signing — the factoring rate is not the only cost.

Which factoring company is cheapest for new authority?

Outgo by DAT and OTR Solutions are the cheapest options for new authority carriers. Both accept carriers with less than 6 months in operation, have no long-term contract, and no minimum invoice volume. Outgo wins on cost for carriers running 5+ invoices per month. OTR Solutions is a solid backup at 2–4% for lower-volume situations.

Is flat-fee or percentage factoring cheaper?

Flat-fee factoring is almost always cheaper for owner-operators running invoices between $1,000–$3,000. At a $1,500 invoice, Outgo flat $30 equals a 2.0% rate. On a $2,500 invoice, Outgo $30 is 1.2% while 2% costs $50. The crossover where percentage beats flat-fee is typically invoices under $800 at very low monthly frequency.

Do volume tier discounts help owner-operators?

No. Volume tier discounts (rates dropping from 3% to 1.5% at $50K–$100K+/month) are designed for fleets. A single-truck carrier running $10K–$25K/month will never qualify for the advertised low rates. Ask for the rate that applies to YOUR exact volume before signing.

What is recourse vs non-recourse factoring and which is cheaper?

Recourse factoring means unpaid invoices return to you after ~90 days. Non-recourse factoring means the factor absorbs credit risk. Non-recourse costs 0.5%–1.5% more per invoice. For cost-conscious carriers who vet brokers before booking, recourse factoring is almost always the cheaper choice.

Can I get factoring with bad credit?

Yes. Approval is based on your customers' (brokers') creditworthiness, not yours. The factor verifies broker payment history. Your personal or business credit score is not the primary criterion. Outgo and OTR Solutions both work with new carriers.

Is Outgo the cheapest for small loads under $1,000?

For loads under $1,000, run the math first. Outgo flat $30 on an $800 invoice is 3.75% effective — potentially more than a 2.5% percentage factor ($20). If you regularly haul short-haul loads under $1,000, confirm fee minimums. For mixed load sizes, Outgo typically wins overall because it saves substantially on larger invoices.

What factoring companies have no monthly minimum?

Outgo by DAT and OTR Solutions have no minimum monthly invoice volume — you can factor one invoice without penalty. Most large companies like Apex, Triumph, and RTS have volume requirements or monthly maintenance fees if you fall below a threshold.

How do I calculate my actual factoring cost?

Flat-fee: multiply the per-invoice fee by your invoice count. Example: $30 × 8 invoices = $240/month. Percentage: multiply total monthly invoice volume by the rate. Example: $12,000 × 2.5% = $300/month. Then add all hidden fees (ACH, fuel card, account fees) to get your true all-in cost before choosing.

Stop overpaying for factoring in 2026

Owner-operators on percentage-based factoring are paying $300–$600/month for what Outgo delivers at $180–$240. The math is simple. Sign up takes 10 minutes.

ucb

Reviewed by Don Grazio · UC Bureau Compliance Lead

Don has 12+ years working with motor carriers on FMCSA compliance, including new entrant audits, MCS-150 filings, BMC-91 insurance setups, and ELD compliance. UC Bureau researches FMCSA regulations (49 CFR Parts 380–399) directly with carriers across the U.S. and Canada. Content is fact-checked against current federal regulations. UC Bureau is not affiliated with the U.S. Department of Transportation or FMCSA — we provide tools and guides to help carriers stay compliant. Learn more about UC Bureau →

Published: 2026-05-07Last reviewed: 2026-05-07Editorial standardsSubmit corrections

Get same-day funding

Free Outgo signup. Flat fee. No contract.

Sign up free