Skip to content

Factoring For Flatbed Trucking

Flatbed · Open-Deck · Oversize

Factoring for Flatbed Trucking 2026: Best Options for Open-Deck Carriers

Flatbed loads average $2,800 — significantly higher than dry van. That makes your factoring choice matter more. Here's what works for standard flatbed, oversize, and heavy haul carriers.

Bottom line:Outgo's flat $30/invoice saves flatbed carriers $720+/mo vs. 2.5% competitors. For oversize/heavy haul, add non-recourse coverage.

Affiliate disclosure: We earn a commission on signups. Costs you nothing.

Quick Answer

Flatbed factoring is offered by Outgo by DAT, Apex Capital, RTS Financial, and OTR Solutions — all accept open-deck carriers. Flatbed loads run $2,000–$3,500 per load on steel, lumber, and construction freight. Outgo's flat-fee pricing is most cost-effective for owner-operators. Specialty oversize and heavy haul loads may need non-recourse factoring due to higher broker risk.

TL;DR — Flatbed Factoring in 60 Seconds

  • Flatbed avg load: $2,800 — higher than van, makes percentage fees more expensive
  • Outgo flat $30/invoice = 1.1% effective rate on $2,800 loads
  • Apex 2.5% = $70/load — Outgo saves $40/load, $720/mo on 18 loads
  • Standard flatbed: recourse factoring + DAT broker credit checks
  • Oversize/heavy haul: non-recourse preferred — fewer brokers, harder to vet
  • Construction season (Mar–Oct) is peak. Factor early, build cash reserves.
  • Outgo + OTR Solutions both accept new authority flatbed Day 1
  • Tarp + chain costs hit upfront — same-day factoring keeps cash flowing

What's different about flatbed factoring?

Flatbed isn't just a different trailer — it's a different financial profile. These characteristics change how you should think about factoring:

Higher load values

Flatbed averages $2,000–$3,500/load vs. $1,500–$2,200 for dry van. At 2.5%, that's $50–$87/load in fees vs. $37–$55. Flat-fee factoring saves substantially more per invoice.

Specialty freight subset

Oversize and heavy haul moves $5,000–$20,000/load but uses specialized brokers with smaller credit pools. Broker bankruptcy risk is real — non-recourse is worth considering.

Construction-season demand

Flatbed demand spikes March–October when construction projects are active. Revenue can swing 40–60% between peak and off-season. Cash management through factoring is critical.

Weather-dependent freight

Lumber and building materials are weather-sensitive. Winter halts in the frost belt create uneven cash flow. Factoring during spring surge builds the buffer for slow months.

Best factoring companies for flatbed trucking

Outgo (by DAT)

⭐ Best for flatbed owner-operators

Sign up for Outgo →

Flat $30/invoice fee — unbeatable at high load values. No contract, same-day funding, native DAT One integration where most flatbed loads post. New authority friendly.

Apex Capital

Strong all-around option

Accepts flatbed, oversize, and heavy haul. Non-recourse programs available. 2.5% rate hurts at high invoice values but strong credit vetting protects against broker defaults.

RTS Financial

High-volume flatbed fleets

Competitive rates at $10K+/mo volume. Longer contracts but negotiated rates drop significantly for established flatbed carriers. Credit checking included.

OTR Solutions

New authority flatbed

Month-to-month, accepts new MC, no minimum volume. Good starting point if Outgo isn't available in your lane. Slightly higher fees than Outgo at volume.

See our full factoring comparison for the 6-company breakdown.

Flatbed factoring math: Outgo vs. 2.5% competitor

Based on 1 truck, 18 loads/month at $2,800 average — realistic flatbed owner-operator numbers.

Avg flatbed load value$2,800
Loads per month (1 truck)18
Monthly gross revenue$50,400
Outgo flat fee (18 × $30)$540
Outgo effective rate1.1%
Apex Capital at 2.5%$1,260
Outgo monthly savings vs Apex$720
Outgo annual savings vs Apex$8,640

Outgo saves flatbed carriers ~$8,640/year vs. a 2.5% competitor at this volume. At higher-value oversize loads, savings compound further.

Specialty flatbed: oversize and heavy haul considerations

Oversize and heavy haul moves are high-value but use a narrower broker pool. Broker credit matters more when your invoice is $8,000 instead of $2,800. Here's how factoring fits by freight type:

Freight TypeLoad ValueBroker RiskRecommendation
Oversize / Superload$4,000–$12,000High — fewer brokers, permit complexityNon-recourse preferred. Verify broker credit before booking.
Heavy Haul (80K–200K+ lbs)$5,000–$20,000High — specialized brokers, narrow marketNon-recourse or rigorous credit checks. Apex and RTS have oversize experience.
Steel coil / pipe$2,500–$4,500Medium — industrial shippers, decent broker baseRecourse fine with DAT credit checks. Outgo flat fee saves at these values.
Lumber / building materials$2,000–$3,200Low-medium — large volume in construction seasonRecourse factoring standard. Outgo flat fee ideal at this volume.
Construction equipment$1,800–$3,500Low — established shippersStandard recourse. Any top-4 factor works.

Check broker credit scores before every oversize load. See our broker credit guide for how to read DAT scores.

Flatbed seasonal cash flow: construction season strategy

Flatbed revenue is more seasonal than any other equipment type. Construction drives 60–70% of flatbed freight demand. Use factoring to smooth the curve:

Mar–MaySpring surge

Construction season kicks off. Load board activity spikes in steel, lumber, and construction equipment lanes. Pre-approve factoring before the surge — don't scramble in April.

Jun–AugPeak summer

Highest volume of the year. $50K+/mo revenue months. Flat-fee factoring (Outgo) saves the most when loads stack up. Ensure fuel card is active.

Sep–OctLate push

Contractors rush to finish projects before winter. Strong demand continues into October in southern markets. Load values hold near peak.

Nov–FebWinter slowdown

Construction pauses in frost-belt states. Load counts drop 30–40%. Cash reserves built from summer factoring carry operations. Some flatbeds pivot to steel or ag freight.

Tarp and chain costs — how factoring helps cash flow

Flatbed has accessory costs dry van drivers never see. These hit your cash upfront, regardless of when brokers pay:

Tarps (8×20 lumber)

$300–$600 each

Replace every 2–3 years

Chains + binders

$800–$2,000 set

Required for steel/machinery

Straps + edge protectors

$200–$500

Consumables, replaced often

Without factoring, a $1,500 chain set purchased Monday doesn't get recovered until the broker pays net 45 — six weeks later. With Outgo same-day factoring, you submit the POD, get funded next business day, and cover the equipment cost before the next load. This is how flatbed owner-operators stay out of high-interest credit card debt for gear.

New authority flatbed carrier? Start with Outgo + OTR

Getting flatbed loads as a new authority is harder than van — fewer high-volume brokers, more vetting per carrier. Here's how to set up factoring fast and start booking:

  1. 1

    Get MC AUTHORIZED on SAFER. Outgo requires active authority — not pending.

  2. 2

    Sign up for Outgo (free, same day). NOA issued in minutes. Include it in every carrier packet.

  3. 3

    Get onto DAT One — most flatbed loads post here. Outgo integrates natively.

  4. 4

    Target CH Robinson and TQL first — both onboard new authority flatbed in 1–3 business days.

  5. 5

    Check broker credit on every load via DAT. New authority means no credit history to fall back on.

Why flatbed carriers choose Outgo

  1. Flat $30/invoice. On a $2,800 flatbed load, that's 1.1%. Competitors charge 2.5% ($70). You save $40 per load, every load.
  2. Same-day funding. Submit POD + rate con + invoice → funded next business day. Covers tarp replacements and fuel before your next load.
  3. No contract, no minimums. Month-to-month. Scale up in construction season, scale back in winter — no fees either way.
  4. DAT One integration. Most flatbed loads post on DAT. Outgo plugs directly into the same system — rate confirmations flow through seamlessly.
  5. New authority accepted. No 30-90 day operating history requirement. Start factoring as soon as your MC is active.

Free signup. No obligation. Affiliate link — commission earned if you sign up.

FAQ — Flatbed Factoring

What is the best factoring company for flatbed trucking?

Outgo (by DAT) is the most cost-effective for flatbed owner-operators because its flat $30/invoice fee results in a ~1.1% effective rate on the $2,800 average flatbed load — far below the 2.5% industry average. For oversize and heavy haul with higher broker risk, Apex Capital's non-recourse programs provide better protection.

Do factoring companies accept flatbed and open-deck carriers?

Yes. All major factoring companies — Outgo, Apex Capital, RTS Financial, OTR Solutions — accept flatbed, step-deck, and RGN carriers. Some have specific non-recourse programs for oversize and heavy haul freight where broker credit risk is higher.

How much do flatbed carriers earn per load on average?

Standard flatbed loads average $2,000–$3,500 depending on freight type and lane. Steel and pipe run $2,500–$4,500. Oversize/heavy haul runs $4,000–$12,000+. These higher per-load values make flat-fee factoring (like Outgo's $30/invoice) significantly more economical than percentage-based fees.

Should flatbed carriers use recourse or non-recourse factoring?

For standard flatbed freight (lumber, building materials, construction equipment), recourse factoring is usually sufficient when combined with broker credit checks via DAT. For oversize, heavy haul, and specialty loads where the broker pool is smaller and credit risk is harder to assess, non-recourse factoring is worth the added cost.

How does factoring help with tarp and chain costs?

Tarps and binders run $1,500–$4,000 upfront and wear out over time. Without factoring, you wait 30–60 days on broker payment while those costs hit immediately. With same-day factoring, you get paid within 24 hours of delivery, keeping your cash flow positive even with high accessory costs.

Can a new authority flatbed carrier get factoring?

Yes. Outgo and OTR Solutions both accept new authority flatbed carriers from Day 1. Apex Capital and RTS Financial often prefer 30–90 days of operating history. For new authority, Outgo is the cleanest path: no history requirement, flat fee, NOA issued same-day.

How does construction season affect flatbed cash flow?

Flatbed revenue is highly seasonal. March–October is peak construction season when load volumes and rates are highest. November–February sees a 30–40% drop in load activity in northern markets. Factoring during peak months builds the cash reserves needed to bridge winter slowdowns without going into debt.

What is a flatbed factoring rate vs. van factoring rate?

Factoring rates are generally similar across equipment types — 2.0–3.5% for percentage-based programs. However, flatbed load values are higher ($2,800 avg vs. $1,800–$2,200 for dry van), so the dollar cost per invoice is larger. This makes flat-fee programs like Outgo's $30/invoice significantly more attractive for flatbed than for van carriers.

Does Outgo work for oversize and heavy haul loads?

Outgo processes oversize and heavy haul invoices like any other flatbed load. However, Outgo is a recourse factoring program, so the credit risk on the broker remains with you. For very high-value oversize loads ($10K+) from smaller specialty brokers, consider running a DAT credit check before booking or supplementing with a non-recourse option.

Save $720+/month on flatbed factoring fees

Outgo's flat $30/invoice beats 2.5% competitors by $40 per load. Free signup. No contract. Same-day funding.

ucb

Reviewed by Don Grazio · UC Bureau Compliance Lead

Don has 12+ years working with motor carriers on FMCSA compliance, including new entrant audits, MCS-150 filings, BMC-91 insurance setups, and ELD compliance. UC Bureau researches FMCSA regulations (49 CFR Parts 380–399) directly with carriers across the U.S. and Canada. Content is fact-checked against current federal regulations. UC Bureau is not affiliated with the U.S. Department of Transportation or FMCSA — we provide tools and guides to help carriers stay compliant. Learn more about UC Bureau →

Published: 2026-05-07Last reviewed: 2026-05-07Editorial standardsSubmit corrections

Get same-day funding

Free Outgo signup. Flat fee. No contract.

Sign up free