Reefer · Refrigerated Carriers · 2026
Factoring for Reefer Trucking 2026: Best Options for Refrigerated Carriers
Reefer loads pay $2,000–$3,500 each. Brokers still pay net 30–60. Meanwhile your reefer unit is burning diesel whether you're loaded or not. Flat-fee factoring like Outgo turns those high-value invoices into same-day cash at an effective rate under 1.5%.
Bottom line:At $2,500 avg reefer load, Outgo's flat fee works out to 1.2% effective rate — saving $650+/mo vs. percentage-based factors.
Affiliate disclosure: We earn a commission on signups. Costs you nothing.
Featured Answer
Reefer trucking factoring fits Outgo by DAT, Apex Capital, RTS Financial, and OTR Solutions. Reefer loads pay higher (typically $2,000–$3,500 per load), making flat-fee factoring like Outgo extremely cost-effective. Effective rate under 1.5% on typical reefer loads. Avoid factors with fuel-surcharge clawbacks since reefer fuel needs are higher.
$2,000–$3,500
Typical reefer load pay
1.2%
Outgo effective rate at $2,500/load
$650/mo
Outgo savings vs. Apex at 20 loads
TL;DR — Reefer Factoring in 60 Seconds
- Reefer loads average $2,000–$3,500 — significantly above dry van on the same lane
- Flat-fee factoring (Outgo $30/invoice) = 1.2% effective rate at $2,500 avg. Percentage fees cost 2–3×more
- Dual fuel burn (truck + reefer unit) means faster cash needs — same-day funding is critical
- Non-recourse factoring makes more sense in reefer due to temp-dispute risk on high-value perishable invoices
- Always check broker DAT credit scores before pulling food-grade loads — defaults on perishable invoices are costly
- Outgo and OTR Solutions accept new authority reefer carriers from Day 1
- Avoid factors with fuel-surcharge clawback clauses — confirm this in writing before signing
What makes reefer different from dry van for factoring?
Higher load pay
Reefer loads typically pay $2,000–$3,500 per load vs. $1,200–$2,000 for comparable dry van. The temperature-control premium is real — and it makes flat-fee factoring dramatically more cost-effective.
Dual fuel burn
Reefer units run their own diesel engine to maintain temperature. A 1,500-mile run can consume 40–60 gallons of reefer fuel on top of truck diesel. This squeezes margins and makes fast payment critical for cash flow.
Strict temp compliance
Food-grade loads require continuous temp logs. If a broker disputes a load due to temp deviation, payment can be delayed 30–90 days while the claim is investigated. Non-recourse factoring or a factor with dispute-handling experience matters more in reefer.
Broker credit matters more
Perishable cargo means bigger broker losses when a carrier or shipper defaults. Brokers moving food loads tend to be more creditworthy — but if one fails, the invoice can be large. Always check DAT broker credit scores before pulling a reefer load.
Why flat-fee factoring (Outgo) is ideal for reefer carriers
Most factoring fees are percentage-based — you pay more as your invoice gets larger. Reefer loads are large by definition. That fee structure punishes you for hauling premium freight.
Outgo charges a flat fee per invoice regardless of load value. On a $1,000 dry van load, that flat fee might be 3%. On a $3,000 reefer load, it's 1%. The more valuable your freight, the better the deal gets.
- Effective rate drops as load value rises. $30 flat on a $2,000 load = 1.5%. On a $3,000 load = 1.0%. High-paying reefer lanes improve your factoring economics automatically.
- No fuel-surcharge clawbacks. Reefer fuel surcharges are a meaningful part of reefer invoices. Outgo does not apply standard fuel-surcharge clawback provisions.
- DAT integration. Most reefer load boards are on DAT. Outgo is built into the DAT ecosystem — broker credit scores, rate confirmations, and factoring are in one workflow.
- Same-day funding. Submit POD + rate con + invoice → funded same business day. Critical when your reefer unit just burned 50 gallons and you need diesel before the next run.
- No minimum volume. Reefer is seasonal. You may run 30 loads in summer and 12 in winter. Outgo has no monthly minimum — no penalty for slower months.
Affiliate disclosure: We earn a commission on signups at no cost to you.
Reefer factoring cost math
20 loads/month at $2,500 average — a realistic single-truck reefer operation.
| Avg reefer load pay | $2,500 |
| Loads per month | 20 |
| Monthly invoice volume | $50,000 |
| Outgo flat fee (20 × $30) | $600 |
| Outgo effective rate | 1.2% |
| Apex Capital at 2.5% | $1,250 |
| RTS Financial at 3% | $1,500 |
| Outgo saves vs. Apex | $650/mo |
| Outgo saves vs. RTS | $900/mo |
At 20 loads/month, Outgo saves $650/mo vs. Apex Capital and $900/mo vs. RTS Financial. Over a full year: $7,800–$10,800 in savings.
Verify exact Outgo pricing at signup — flat fees may vary by volume tier.
Best factoring companies for reefer trucking
Outgo (by DAT)
⭐ Best for reefer — flat fee wins at high invoice values
Flat $30/invoice. At $2,500 avg reefer load, effective rate is 1.2%. No fuel-surcharge clawbacks. Native DAT One integration — reefer load searches flow directly into factoring. New authority accepted.
Apex Capital
Strong alternative — fuel card discount worth comparing
Percentage-based fees (2-3.5%) but offers fuel discounts via Apex Fuel Card. On high-mileage reefer lanes, fuel savings may offset cost difference vs. Outgo. Widely accepted by food-grade brokers.
RTS Financial
High-volume reefer operations
RTS Power Card gives diesel and reefer-unit fuel discounts at major truck stops. Higher base fees and longer minimums, but fuel card perks can make sense at $75K+/mo invoice volume.
OTR Solutions
New authority reefer carriers
Month-to-month, new-authority friendly, no minimum volume. Good fallback if Outgo has a hold on a specific broker in your lane. Accepts perishable loads without restrictions.
See our full factoring comparison for the complete 6-company breakdown.
Reefer fuel costs and factor fuel card programs
A Class 8 truck pulling a loaded reefer trailer burns roughly 6–7 MPG on highway. The reefer unit itself adds 0.8–1.2 gallons/hour of diesel consumption while maintaining temperature. On a 30-hour transit run, that's 24–36 additional gallons — roughly $90–$130 at current diesel prices — on top of truck fuel.
Some factors offer fuel card programs that can partially offset this cost:
Apex Fuel Card
Discounts at Pilot/Flying J, Love's, and TA Petro. Negotiated bulk diesel rates. Meaningful savings at high-fuel lanes. Best if your reefer routes hit major truck stop corridors.
RTS Power Card
Discounts at Love's and TA Petro, plus some independent stops. Higher base factoring fees mean you need significant fuel volume to come out ahead vs. Outgo flat-fee savings.
Outgo (no fuel card)
No proprietary fuel card, but the flat-fee savings typically exceed fuel card discounts at standard reefer volumes. Use a separate fleet fuel card (e.g., Comdata, EFS) alongside Outgo for best total economics.
OTR Solutions
Offers fuel advance programs (immediate cash against pending load for fueling) but not a traditional fuel discount card. Useful for cash-flow fuel management on long reefer hauls.
Net verdict:Unless you're burning 3,000+ gallons of diesel/month, Outgo's flat-fee savings outpace fuel card discounts from percentage-based factors. At very high fuel volumes (dedicated long-haul reefer, multiple trucks), model both scenarios before deciding.
Broker credit matters more in reefer
When a dry van broker fails to pay a $1,200 invoice, it hurts. When a reefer broker fails to pay a $3,200 perishable load, it's a cash crisis for a single-truck operator.
Add in the complexity of temperature-dispute claims — where the broker might withhold payment arguing the cargo arrived above temp spec — and reefer carriers face more invoice risk than any other segment.
- Always check DAT broker credit score before booking. DAT rates brokers 1–100 based on payment history. Avoid sub-70 scores on reefer loads.
- Consider non-recourse factoring for food-grade lanes. Non-recourse protects you if the broker goes bankrupt. The 0.5–1% premium is worth it on perishable invoices over $2,000.
- Keep continuous temp logs. Your ELD or reefer unit controller should generate temp logs every 15 minutes. These are your defense against wrongful temp-dispute claims.
- Get a clean delivery receipt. Never let the consignee sign "subject to inspection" without resolving the issue on-site. A clean BOL + signed delivery receipt = clean invoice.
See our broker credit scores guide for how to read DAT broker ratings before booking.
Starting a reefer operation with new authority?
Yes — you can get factoring from Day 1 as a new reefer authority carrier. The requirements are identical to dry van:
- Active MC number showing AUTHORIZED on SAFER
- BMC-91X insurance filing (reefer cargo insurance requirements are typically higher — $100K+ cargo coverage is standard for food-grade)
- BOC-3 process agent on file
- EIN, voided check, W-9
Outgo + OTR Solutions are the two most new-authority-friendly factoring companies for reefer. Both accept carriers from Day 1. Apex Capital and RTS Financial typically prefer 30–90 days of operating history.
For your first reefer loads: DAT One is the primary reefer load board. Filter by temperature-control equipment type (refer). Start with brokered loads from CH Robinson (food logistics division) or Coyote — both onboard new authority in 1–3 business days.
Ready to factor your reefer loads?
Outgo: flat-fee factoring built for DAT One. Same-day funding. No contract. At $2,500/load, your effective rate is 1.2%. Sign up in under 30 minutes.
FAQ: Reefer Trucking Factoring
Is factoring worth it for reefer trucking?
Yes — more so than most trucking segments. Reefer loads pay $2,000–$3,500 each, making the per-invoice fee cost negligible. At $2,500/load with Outgo flat fee, your effective factoring rate is 1.2%. That's extremely cost-effective versus waiting net 30-60 on high-value invoices while reefer unit fuel bills stack up.
Does factoring cover fuel surcharges on reefer loads?
Yes — factoring advances the full invoice including fuel surcharges and accessorials. The critical issue is fuel-surcharge clawbacks: some factors deduct the fuel surcharge from your advance if the shipper disputes it. Outgo and OTR Solutions do not apply fuel-surcharge clawbacks as a standard practice. Confirm this explicitly in your factoring agreement before signing.
Can new authority reefer carriers get factoring?
Yes. Outgo accepts new authority carriers from Day 1 regardless of segment — dry van, reefer, or flatbed. OTR Solutions is also new-authority friendly. Apex Capital and RTS Financial prefer 30–90 days of operating history. If you're starting a reefer operation from scratch, go Outgo or OTR first.
Should reefer carriers use recourse or non-recourse factoring?
Non-recourse makes more sense for reefer than dry van because of the higher invoice values and perishable-load dispute risk. If a broker goes bankrupt owing you $3,000 on a food-grade load, non-recourse factoring absorbs that loss. The premium (typically 0.5–1% extra) is worth it if you're running high-value perishable lanes regularly.
Do factoring companies offer fuel cards for reefer units?
Most major factors offer truck-diesel fuel cards (Apex Fuel Card, RTS Power Card, TA Petro discounts). Discounts on reefer-unit diesel specifically are less common — those are typically negotiated through fuel network programs. Apex and RTS have the strongest fuel card programs. Outgo does not offer a fuel card but the flat-fee savings often exceed fuel card discounts.
How do I handle factoring when a broker disputes a temperature claim?
A temperature dispute freezes payment while the claim is investigated — sometimes 30–90 days. Your factoring company will hold the invoice in dispute status. Protect yourself: maintain continuous reefer unit temp logs (most ELDs with reefer integration do this automatically), keep the delivery receipt signed clean, and photograph the cargo condition on delivery. Outgo's dispute process is handled through DAT's broker relations team, which has leverage with major brokers.
What's the effective factoring rate on a $3,000 reefer load with Outgo?
Outgo's flat fee (typically $30–$35 per invoice) on a $3,000 load equals a 1.0–1.2% effective rate. Compare to Apex at 2.5% ($75) or RTS at 3% ($90). Outgo saves $40–$55 per load. At 20 loads/month, that's $800–$1,100/month in savings. Over a year: $9,600–$13,200 back in your pocket.
Do reefer loads have different NOA requirements than dry van?
No — the Notice of Assignment process is identical. Your factor sends the NOA to the broker and the broker pays the factor directly. Reefer brokers are accustomed to factored payments. The only difference: some food-grade shippers require payment be made to a specific entity in their accounting system, so confirm your factor's name appears correctly on your broker carrier packet.
Two ways to cut reefer cash flow lag
Start with Outgo for same-day funding. Pair with DAT One to find the highest-paying reefer loads.
Reviewed by Don Grazio · UC Bureau Compliance Lead
Don has 12+ years working with motor carriers on FMCSA compliance, including new entrant audits, MCS-150 filings, BMC-91 insurance setups, and ELD compliance. UC Bureau researches FMCSA regulations (49 CFR Parts 380–399) directly with carriers across the U.S. and Canada. Content is fact-checked against current federal regulations. UC Bureau is not affiliated with the U.S. Department of Transportation or FMCSA — we provide tools and guides to help carriers stay compliant. Learn more about UC Bureau →