Updated May 2026 · No-Contract Analysis · 10 FAQs Answered
OTR Solutions Factoring Review 2026: No-Contract Verdict
OTR Solutions has been factoring freight since 2011. Month-to-month, no lock-in, new-authority friendly. This review covers pricing, contract terms, funding speed, and the math comparing OTR vs Outgo for owner-operators.
Affiliate disclosure: We earn a commission if you sign up for Outgo through our link at no cost to you. OTR Solutions is not our affiliate — links to OTR are nofollow and untracked.
OTR Solutions offers month-to-month freight factoring with no long-term contracts, same-day funding, and new-authority-friendly approval. Rates 2.0%–4.0% percentage-based. Strong alternative for owner-operators who want flexibility. Compared to Outgo by DAT's flat-fee pricing, OTR is more expensive on larger invoices but competitive on contract terms.
OTR Solutions — overall rating: 4.3 / 5
Highest competitor rating in this cluster — OTR earns a 5.0 on contract terms for true month-to-month with no cancellation penalty. Ratings based on publicly available terms, carrier community feedback, and our team's independent analysis.
TL;DR — bottom line
OTR Solutions is the most flexible percentage-based factoring option in 2026. Month-to-month, no lock-in, accepts new authority — perfect for carriers who need a factoring company but refuse a commitment. However, at 2.0%–4.0%, OTR is still a percentage model. Owner-operators doing 10+ invoices/month typically save $200–$400/month with Outgo's flat fee vs OTR's percentage rate.
What is OTR Solutions?
OTR Solutions is a freight factoring company founded in 2011 and headquartered in Roswell, GA. With over 14 years serving trucking carriers, OTR has built a reputation as one of the most carrier-friendly factoring companies in the space — particularly for owner-operators and new authority carriers who cannot or do not want long-term contract obligations.
OTR sits in an important niche: they are not as large as Apex Capital, but they offer significantly more flexibility on contract terms. For carriers who want a percentage-based factoring relationship without the lock-in of Apex's 60-day notice or all-invoice requirements, OTR is the closest legitimate competitor.
Their model is straightforward: percentage-based pricing (2.0%–4.0%), month-to-month agreement, same-day funding, and a dedicated account rep model. No fuel card program, no all-invoice mandate. Clean, simple, flexible.
Affiliate disclosure: This page contains referral links to Outgo (our affiliate partner). We earn a commission if you sign up through our link. Links to OTR Solutions are unaffiliated and marked nofollow. Our ratings are independent.
OTR Solutions pricing — 2.0%–4.0% percentage-based
OTR Solutions charges a percentage of every invoice — not a flat fee. The range is 2.0% to 4.0%, with most established carriers landing between 2.5% and 3.0%. New authority carriers typically start at the higher end and may negotiate lower rates as their volume and history grow.
OTR Solutions: Percentage-based
- 2.0%–4.0% of invoice value
- $2,000 invoice at 3.0% = $60
- $5,000 invoice at 3.0% = $150
- Cost scales up as load values grow
Outgo: Flat fee
- $20–$35 per invoice regardless of size
- $2,000 invoice = ~$30 (1.5%)
- $5,000 invoice = ~$30 (0.6%)
- Your factoring cost never scales
OTR rates confirmed from publicly available carrier community reports, May 2026. Exact rates vary by account — confirm with OTR Solutions directly.
OTR Solutions contract terms — month-to-month, no lock-in
Major selling point: true month-to-month
OTR Solutions does not use long-term contracts or early termination fees. You can leave at any time without penalty. This stands in direct contrast to Apex Capital (60-day cancellation notice) and traditional factoring companies that use 1–2 year agreements with ETFs.
For carriers who are new to factoring or who have been burned by contract lock-in before, OTR's month-to-month terms eliminate the biggest risk. You can trial factoring, scale it, or stop it without negotiating an exit.
This is the primary reason OTR Solutions earns a higher overall rating (4.3/5) than Apex Capital (4.2/5) in our review — the contract flexibility alone is a meaningful advantage for owner-operators and new authority carriers who value optionality.
OTR Solutions funding speed — same-day
OTR Solutions offers same-day funding for clean invoice submissions. Submit your rate confirmation, signed BOL/POD, and invoice before the daily cutoff and funds typically arrive the same business day. This matches the industry standard across Outgo, Apex, and other top-tier factoring companies.
New carriers should expect a slightly longer verification window on their first 2–3 invoices while OTR confirms that your NOA is on file with brokers. After initial setup, same-day is the standard experience for clean packets.
Funding speed verdict: 4.5/5
Funding speed is not a differentiator between OTR, Outgo, and Apex — all three deliver same-day on clean invoices. Your decision should come down to pricing structure, contract terms, and new-authority access.
OTR Solutions for new authority carriers
OTR Solutions is widely recognized in the owner-operator community for accepting new authority carriers without requiring established operating history. If you recently received your MC number and need factoring on day one, OTR is among the most accessible options in the market.
New authority carriers typically start at the higher end of OTR's rate range (3.0%–4.0%) and may negotiate down as they build invoice history and volume. The no-contract model means you are not locked into those new-authority rates — you can switch or renegotiate as your business matures.
OTR vs Outgo for new authority
Both accept new authority. Outgo's flat-fee model is cheaper at virtually any invoice size. OTR's advantage is the percentage model which some new carriers prefer for psychological comfort (rate feels proportional to the invoice size). On pure math, Outgo wins for most new-authority owner-ops.
New authority? Outgo also accepts day-one carriers — at flat-fee cost.
No contract, no all-invoice requirement. Flat $30/invoice vs OTR's percentage. Same-day funding.
OTR Solutions pros
- +
True month-to-month — no contract, no ETF
OTR Solutions is the best-known no-contract percentage-based factoring company in the market. Leave any time, no penalty, no 60-day notice window. This alone separates OTR from Apex and traditional factoring providers.
- +
New-authority friendly
OTR accepts recently activated MC numbers and does not require established operating history. Day-one carriers can get factoring approved without months of truck logs or proof of prior freight activity.
- +
Same-day funding
Clean invoice packets submitted before the daily cutoff fund same-day. Standard across top factoring companies — OTR matches the pace of Outgo and Apex on this dimension.
- +
Dedicated account rep
OTR assigns a dedicated account manager to your account rather than routing you through a generic support queue. For new carriers navigating their first few invoices and NOA setup, having a direct point of contact is a meaningful advantage.
OTR Solutions cons (honest)
- –
Percentage rates — expensive on larger invoices
At 3.0%, a $5,000 invoice costs $150 in factoring fees. Outgo charges $30 for the same invoice. The gap compounds quickly: 10 invoices/month at that size = $1,500 vs $300 — a $1,200/month difference. Percentage models always favor the factoring company as your freight rates improve.
- –
No fuel card program
OTR does not offer a fuel card discount network. If fuel savings are important to your operation — especially for fleets of 3+ trucks running high mileage — Apex Capital's fuel card program is a meaningful differentiator that OTR cannot match.
- –
Smaller than Apex Capital
OTR Solutions is a well-established company but smaller than Apex Capital. For carriers who prioritize brand recognition with brokers or access to larger factoring credit lines, Apex's scale provides some additional assurance.
- –
Higher rate floor than Apex
Apex Capital rates start at 1.5% vs OTR's 2.0% floor. For high-volume fleets, those 0.5 percentage points make a meaningful difference on monthly invoice volume. OTR trades pricing for flexibility.
Who OTR Solutions is best for
- ✓New authority carriers who need factoring on day one without a history requirement.
- ✓Owner-operators and small fleets (1–3 trucks) who want a no-contract percentage-based factoring option.
- ✓Carriers who tried a contract-based factoring company and want flexibility going forward.
- ✓Drivers who prefer percentage-rate billing but refuse Apex's 60-day notice and all-invoice commitment.
- ✓Carriers who want a dedicated account rep and direct support during the setup phase.
OTR Solutions vs Outgo: the math
2-truck operation doing $20,000/month in invoices, averaging 10 invoices/month at $2,000 each.
OTR at 3.0%
$20,000 × 3.0%
$600/mo
= $7,200/yr
Outgo flat $30/invoice
10 invoices × $30
$300/mo
= $3,600/yr
Monthly savings
Outgo vs OTR
$300/mo
= $3,600/yr saved
When OTR makes sense vs Outgo
OTR is a stronger fit when your average invoice value is very high and your rate naturally sits near 2.0% — at that level the flat-fee gap narrows. If you invoice $10,000+ per load and OTR rates you at 2.0%, the $200 fee vs Outgo's ~$30 still favors Outgo, but some carriers prefer the percentage model for transparency on high-value loads. For the majority of 1–2 truck owner-ops at typical load sizes, Outgo saves money every month.
Math assumes 10 invoices/mo at $2,000 avg, OTR at 3.0%, Outgo at $30/invoice flat. Confirm rates with both providers before switching.
OTR Solutions vs Outgo — direct comparison
OTR and Outgo share more in common than any other pair of factoring companies: both are no-contract, both accept new authority, and both offer same-day funding. For carriers choosing between them, the decision comes down to pricing structure and invoice size.
| Feature | OTR Solutions | Outgo by DAT |
|---|---|---|
| Pricing model | 2.0%–4.0% percentage | Flat $20–$35/invoice |
| Contract | Month-to-month | Month-to-month |
| New authority | Yes | Yes |
| Same-day funding | Yes | Yes |
| Fuel card | No | No |
| All-invoice required | No | No |
| Cost on $2,000 invoice | $60 (3.0%) | ~$30 flat |
| Cost on $5,000 invoice | $150 (3.0%) | ~$30 flat |
| Cost scales with invoice size | Yes | No |
Verdict
Both no-contract, both new-authority-friendly. Outgo wins on flat-fee math for small invoice volumes — the typical owner-op doing $1,500–$5,000 loads saves substantially with Outgo's flat rate. OTR wins for carriers who prefer percentage transparency on high-value loads where the percentage feels proportionally right, or who are concerned about rate predictability on premium freight. On savings, Outgo is almost always the better choice for 1–3 truck operations at typical load sizes.
Same no-contract terms — Outgo at flat-fee cost.
Month-to-month, no commitment, new-authority friendly. Owner-ops save $300+/mo vs OTR at typical load sizes.
OTR Solutions FAQ
Is OTR Solutions legit?
Yes. OTR Solutions is a legitimate freight factoring company founded in 2011 and headquartered in Roswell, GA. They have been operating for over 14 years, serve thousands of carriers across the US, and are one of the best-known no-contract factoring providers in trucking. There is no credible reason to question their legitimacy.
Does OTR Solutions require a long-term contract?
No. OTR Solutions operates on a month-to-month basis with no long-term contracts and no early termination fees. This is one of their strongest differentiators versus companies like Apex Capital, which requires 60-day cancellation notice and an all-invoice commitment. With OTR, you are not locked in.
OTR Solutions vs Outgo — which is better?
Both are no-contract and new-authority friendly — the two biggest overlap points. Outgo wins on cost for most owner-operators: flat $20–$35/invoice vs OTR's 2.0%–4.0% percentage rate. On a $3,000 invoice, OTR at 3% costs $90 vs Outgo at $30 — Outgo saves $60 per invoice. OTR may suit carriers who prefer percentage transparency on very high-value loads where natural rates sit near 2.0%.
OTR Solutions vs Apex Capital — which is better?
For flexibility, OTR is the stronger choice: month-to-month vs Apex's 60-day notice and all-invoice commitment. For fleets of 5–25 trucks with heavy fuel card usage and routes through the Apex network, Apex may be worth the commitment. On pure pricing, Apex rates start lower (1.5% vs OTR's 2.0%), but Apex's lock-in is significantly stronger.
Is OTR Solutions new-authority friendly?
Yes. OTR Solutions is known for accepting new authority carriers without requiring established operating history. They accept recently activated MC numbers and are one of the more accessible factoring companies for carriers in their first 30–90 days of operation.
Does OTR Solutions offer a fuel card?
OTR Solutions does not offer a fuel card program comparable to Apex Capital's. If fuel card discounts are central to your cost structure, Apex is the stronger choice for that feature. OTR competes on contract flexibility and new-authority access rather than fuel savings.
Does OTR Solutions offer non-recourse factoring?
OTR Solutions offers non-recourse factoring options on approved broker invoices. Non-recourse coverage means that if the broker fails to pay an approved invoice, OTR absorbs the loss. Confirm specific terms directly with OTR, as non-recourse eligibility varies by broker creditworthiness and your program tier.
How fast does OTR Solutions fund?
OTR Solutions offers same-day funding for clean invoice packets submitted before the daily cutoff. Submit your rate confirmation, signed BOL/POD, and invoice and funds typically arrive the same business day. New carriers may experience a slightly longer initial verification period on the first few invoices.
Can I switch from Apex to OTR Solutions?
Yes, but you must give Apex 60 days written notice first. During that window you must continue factoring through Apex per their cancellation policy. Once the notice period ends, you can onboard with OTR Solutions. Plan your switch at least 60 days in advance and send written notice to Apex immediately after deciding.
What are OTR Solutions rates?
OTR Solutions charges 2.0%–4.0% of each invoice value. Most established carriers land in the 2.5%–3.0% range. New authority carriers may see rates at the higher end. Rates are percentage-based — larger invoices cost proportionally more, which is why flat-fee alternatives like Outgo are more cost-efficient for owner-ops doing larger individual loads.
Ready to compare your options?
OTR Solutions is the best no-contract percentage-based option. Outgo is the best no-contract flat-fee option. For most owner-operators, Outgo saves more money every month.
Affiliate disclosure: Outgo link earns us a commission at no cost to you. OTR Solutions link is unaffiliated.
Reviewed by Don Grazio · UC Bureau Compliance Lead
Don has 12+ years working with motor carriers on FMCSA compliance, including new entrant audits, MCS-150 filings, BMC-91 insurance setups, and ELD compliance. UC Bureau researches FMCSA regulations (49 CFR Parts 380–399) directly with carriers across the U.S. and Canada. Content is fact-checked against current federal regulations. UC Bureau is not affiliated with the U.S. Department of Transportation or FMCSA — we provide tools and guides to help carriers stay compliant. Learn more about UC Bureau →