Updated May 2026 · Honest Owner-Op Analysis · 10 FAQs Answered
RTS Financial Factoring Review 2026: Owner-Op Verdict
RTS Financial has been factoring freight for 30 years. But is it right for your operation? This review breaks down pricing, long-term contracts, the RTS Pro fuel card, and the math that tells you whether RTS or a flat-fee alternative saves you more money.
Affiliate disclosure: We earn a commission if you sign up for Outgo through our link at no cost to you. RTS Financial is not our affiliate — links to RTS are nofollow and untracked.
RTS Financial is a legitimate 30-year freight factoring company offering 1.0%–4.0% percentage-based factoring with a strong fuel card program. Best for established fleets 2–25 trucks with stable volume. Solo owner-operators and new authority carriers typically save more with flat-fee Outgo by DAT.
RTS Financial — overall rating: 4.1 / 5
Ratings based on publicly available terms, carrier community feedback, and our team's analysis of RTS's product offering vs. alternatives.
TL;DR — bottom line
RTS Financial is a solid, 30-year-old factoring company with a strong fuel card program and Roper Technologies backing. If you run 2–25 trucks with stable monthly volume and your routes align with the RTS Pro fuel network, RTS is a defensible choice. If you are a solo owner-op or new authority carrier, the long-term contracts and percentage model cost significantly more than flat-fee no-contract options — up to $500+/month for the same invoice volume.
What is RTS Financial?
RTS Financial is a freight factoring company founded in 1995 and headquartered in Kansas City, KS. With 30 years in the trucking industry, RTS is one of the most tenured factoring providers in North America. They are a subsidiary of Roper Technologies, a Fortune 500 industrial software conglomerate — giving RTS institutional backing that few independent factoring companies can match.
RTS specializes in freight factoring for established trucking carriers — from mid-size owner-operator fleets to growing multi-truck operations. They are especially known for the RTS Pro fuel card, which provides fuel discounts at participating stops across the country.
The tradeoff: RTS uses percentage-based pricing, long-term contracts, and minimum monthly volume requirements. For high-volume established fleets, this structure can be justified. For solo owner-operators or new authority carriers, the math rarely favors RTS over flat-fee no-contract alternatives.
Affiliate disclosure: This page contains referral links to Outgo (our affiliate partner). We earn a commission if you sign up through our link. Links to RTS Financial are unaffiliated and marked nofollow. Our ratings are independent.
RTS Financial pricing — 1.0%–4.0% percentage-based
RTS charges a percentage of every invoice — not a flat fee. The typical range is 1.0% to 4.0%, with your actual rate determined by broker creditworthiness, your invoice volume, contract terms, and account history. The floor (1.0%) is lower than most competitors, but the ceiling (4.0%) is also higher — meaning rate variation is wider than alternatives.
RTS: Percentage-based
- 1.0%–4.0% of invoice value
- $5,000 invoice at 2.5% = $125
- $10,000 invoice at 2.5% = $250
- Cost scales up as your rates improve
Outgo: Flat fee
- $20–$35 per invoice regardless of size
- $5,000 invoice = ~$30 (0.6%)
- $10,000 invoice = ~$30 (0.3%)
- Your factoring cost never scales with rates
RTS rates confirmed from publicly available carrier community reports, May 2026. Exact rates vary by account — confirm with RTS directly.
RTS Financial contract terms — long-term commitments
Unlike some factoring companies that use 60-day cancellation notices, RTS Financial typically requires formal long-term contracts — often 12 months or longer. These contracts may include early termination fees (ETFs) if you exit before the agreed period ends.
This is one of the most important distinctions when evaluating RTS. If your business needs or freight market conditions change, exiting a long-term contract can be costly. No-contract services like Outgo let you walk away month-to-month without penalties.
All-invoice requirement
Like most full-service factoring companies, RTS typically requires you to factor all your invoices once enrolled — you cannot selectively choose which loads to factor. This eliminates flexibility. Outgo allows partial or selective invoicing, a meaningful advantage for carriers who do not need factoring on every single load.
RTS Financial funding speed
RTS Financial offers same-day funding for established carriers with clean invoice packets. Submit your rate confirmation, signed BOL/POD, and invoice before their daily cutoff and funds typically arrive the same business day. This matches the funding speed of Outgo and Apex Capital.
New carriers may experience a slightly longer initial verification period — typically 2–3 business days for the first few invoices while RTS confirms your NOA is on file with brokers. After that, same-day funding is the norm for clean submissions.
Funding speed verdict: 4.5/5
RTS's funding speed is industry-standard and competitive. This is not a differentiator vs. alternatives — Outgo and Apex also offer same-day funding. The decision between factoring companies should come down to pricing, contract flexibility, and fuel card value — not funding speed.
RTS Pro fuel card program — the strongest selling point
The RTS Pro fuel card is RTS Financial's most compelling differentiator. Carriers enrolled with RTS receive access to a fuel discount network with discounts typically in the range of $0.05–$0.20 per gallon at participating fuel stops across the country.
For a 5-truck fleet running 10,000 miles per truck per month at 6 MPG, that is roughly 8,333 gallons/month. At $0.10/gallon savings, that is $833/month in fuel savings. For fleets at this scale with routes aligned with the RTS Pro network, the fuel card alone can offset the premium cost of percentage-based factoring vs. flat-fee alternatives.
When the RTS Pro fuel card math works
5+ trucks · High monthly mileage · Routes through RTS Pro network locations. If your fleet checks all three, the fuel card can justify the percentage premium and contract commitment. For solo owner-operators with 1 truck, fuel savings rarely offset the rate difference.
Fuel savings estimates based on carrier community reports. Confirm RTS Pro network coverage for your specific routes before enrolling.
No fuel card needs? Outgo likely saves you more.
Flat fee, no contract, no long-term commitment. Carriers save $500+/month vs. RTS at typical owner-op volumes.
RTS Financial pros
- +
RTS Pro fuel card with broad network
The RTS Pro fuel discount network is one of the most recognized in freight factoring. For fleets running high mileage through their network, fuel savings of $0.05–$0.20/gallon can offset the percentage premium vs. flat-fee alternatives.
- +
30 years of brand recognition
Founded in 1995, RTS has been in trucking for three decades. Their NOA is recognized by virtually every freight broker in North America. You will not face friction with broker payments that newer players occasionally encounter.
- +
Roper Technologies institutional backing
RTS is owned by Roper Technologies, a Fortune 500 company. This provides financial stability and institutional infrastructure that independent factoring companies cannot match — relevant for carriers concerned about counterparty risk.
- +
Competitive low-end rates (1.0% floor)
RTS rates start as low as 1.0% for high-volume, creditworthy accounts — a lower floor than Apex Capital's 1.5% minimum. High-volume established fleets with strong broker relationships may qualify for the most competitive rates.
- +
Same-day funding
Clean invoice packets submitted before the daily cutoff fund same-day. This matches the standard across top-tier factoring companies.
RTS Financial cons (honest)
- –
Long-term contracts with potential ETFs
RTS typically requires formal 12+ month contracts with early termination fees. This is a significant commitment compared to no-contract services like Outgo. If your business changes or you want to switch providers, exiting can be costly.
- –
Percentage rates get expensive on larger invoices
At 2.5%, a $10,000 invoice costs $250 in factoring fees. Outgo charges $30 for the same invoice. The gap widens as your load values increase — exactly when owner-ops expect to benefit from better freight rates.
- –
Wide rate range creates pricing uncertainty
RTS rates span 1.0%–4.0% — a wider range than most competitors. While the 1.0% floor is attractive, the 4.0% ceiling means some invoices or accounts could pay substantially more. Confirm your specific contracted rate before signing.
- –
Minimum monthly volume requirements
RTS targets established fleets with consistent invoice volume. Solo owner-operators or carriers with inconsistent loads may not meet the minimums — or may find the percentage model cost-prohibitive at lower volumes.
- –
Fuel card value depends on routes
RTS Pro's major differentiator is the fuel card — but its value is zero if your regular fuel stops are not in their network. Verify coverage on your specific routes before committing to a long-term contract.
Who RTS Financial is best for
- ✓Established fleets of 2–25 trucks with stable monthly invoice volume and high mileage through the RTS Pro network.
- ✓Carriers who qualify for the 1.0%–2.0% lower-tier rates based on volume and broker creditworthiness.
- ✓Mid-size operations wanting a full-service factoring relationship with a Fortune 500-backed brand.
- ✓Fleets doing $100,000+/month in invoices where the RTS Pro fuel card discount offsets the percentage premium.
- ✓Carriers confident in their long-term business trajectory who can commit to a 12+ month contract.
Who should NOT use RTS Financial
- ✗Solo owner-operators with 1–3 trucks — the percentage model and contract commitment are expensive at this scale.
- ✗New authority carriers (under 90 days) — RTS prefers established carriers with a track record.
- ✗Anyone who wants flexibility to factor some loads and collect directly from fast-paying brokers.
- ✗Carriers whose regular fuel stops are not in the RTS Pro network — the main differentiator loses its value.
- ✗Operations that may need to switch factoring companies quickly — long-term contracts create multi-month or multi-year lock-in.
RTS Financial vs Outgo: the math
5-truck fleet doing $50,000/month in invoices, averaging ~25 invoices/month at $2,000 each.
RTS at 2.5%
$50,000 × 2.5%
$1,250/mo
= $15,000/yr
Outgo flat $30/invoice
25 invoices × $30
$750/mo
= $9,000/yr
Monthly savings
Outgo vs RTS
$500/mo
= $6,000/yr saved
Fuel card offset scenario
If this same fleet saves $0.10/gallon on 8,333 gallons/month (5 trucks × 10K miles ÷ 6 MPG), that is $833/month in fuel savings — which would more than offset the $500 factoring premium. This is the case where RTS Financial becomes mathematically defensible. If your RTS Pro network overlap is low, the calculus flips entirely.
Math assumes 25 invoices/mo at $2,000 avg, RTS at 2.5%, Outgo at $30/invoice flat. Fuel savings estimate based on 5 trucks × 10K miles/mo at 6 MPG and $0.10/gal discount. Confirm rates with both providers before switching.
If you don't need a fuel card, Outgo saves you money.
Flat $30/invoice, no contract, no long-term commitment. Same-day funding. Owner-op verified.
RTS Financial FAQ
Is RTS Financial legit?
Yes. RTS Financial is a legitimate freight factoring company founded in 1995 and headquartered in Kansas City, KS. With 30 years of operating history and backing from Roper Technologies (a Fortune 500 company), RTS is one of the most established names in trucking factoring. There is no credible reason to question their legitimacy.
How long are RTS Financial contracts?
RTS Financial typically requires long-term contracts — often 12 months or longer — and may include early termination fees if you exit before the contract ends. This is one of the most significant differences between RTS and no-contract alternatives like Outgo by DAT. Always review the contract terms carefully before signing.
RTS Financial vs Outgo — which is better?
It depends on your fleet size and needs. RTS Financial offers a strong fuel card program (RTS Pro) and established brand recognition, but requires long-term contracts and percentage-based pricing that scales with your invoice values. Outgo (flat $20–$35/invoice, no contract) is better for owner-operators and small fleets under 5 trucks who want cost predictability and flexibility to exit at any time.
RTS Financial vs Apex Capital — which is better?
Both use percentage-based factoring with all-invoice commitments. RTS rates start at 1.0% (lower floor than Apex's 1.5%) but can reach 4.0% vs. Apex's 3.5% ceiling. Apex's fuel card program is generally considered stronger. RTS typically requires longer formal contracts while Apex uses a 60-day cancellation notice model. For owner-operators, both are significantly more expensive than flat-fee alternatives like Outgo.
What is the RTS Pro fuel card?
RTS Pro is RTS Financial's fuel card program, offering discounts at participating fuel stops across the country. Carriers enrolled with RTS typically access discounts of $0.05–$0.20 per gallon through the RTS Pro network. For high-mileage fleets, fuel savings can be a significant offset against the percentage-based factoring premium — but only if your regular fuel stops align with the RTS Pro network.
Does RTS Financial work with new authority carriers?
RTS Financial is more selective with new authority carriers compared to some alternatives. They prefer established fleets with a track record of volume. Carriers with brand-new authority (under 90 days) may find RTS's approval process more challenging. Outgo by DAT accepts Day 1 authority holders without long-term contracts — a meaningful advantage for new entrants.
Can I cancel my RTS Financial account?
Canceling RTS Financial can be more complex than with no-contract alternatives. RTS typically uses formal contract terms with specified durations and may charge early termination fees if you exit before the contract period ends. Review your specific agreement carefully and consult RTS directly about cancellation requirements before signing.
Does RTS Financial offer non-recourse factoring?
RTS Financial offers non-recourse factoring options on approved invoices, meaning if a creditworthy broker fails to pay, RTS absorbs the loss rather than charging it back to you. This protection typically comes at a premium rate. Confirm non-recourse eligibility for specific brokers during onboarding.
What is RTS Financial's minimum monthly volume?
RTS Financial has minimum monthly volume requirements — typically geared toward established fleets doing consistent invoice volume. Solo owner-operators with sporadic loads may not meet the minimums or may find the percentage model cost-prohibitive. Confirm current minimum requirements directly with RTS before enrolling.
How fast does RTS Financial pay?
RTS Financial offers same-day funding for carriers with approved invoice packets submitted before their daily cutoff. This matches the funding speed of other major factoring companies including Outgo and Apex. New carriers may experience a 2–3 day initial verification period for their first invoices.
Ready to compare your options?
RTS Financial is the right choice for established fleets with heavy fuel card usage and stable volume. Outgo is the right choice for owner-ops and small fleets who want flat-fee simplicity and zero long-term commitment.
Affiliate disclosure: Outgo link earns us a commission at no cost to you. RTS Financial link is unaffiliated.
Reviewed by Don Grazio · UC Bureau Compliance Lead
Don has 12+ years working with motor carriers on FMCSA compliance, including new entrant audits, MCS-150 filings, BMC-91 insurance setups, and ELD compliance. UC Bureau researches FMCSA regulations (49 CFR Parts 380–399) directly with carriers across the U.S. and Canada. Content is fact-checked against current federal regulations. UC Bureau is not affiliated with the U.S. Department of Transportation or FMCSA — we provide tools and guides to help carriers stay compliant. Learn more about UC Bureau →