Skip to content

Freight Factoring Rates 2026

Updated May 2026 · Full Industry Rate Survey · 9 Major Factors Covered

Freight Factoring Rates 2026: Current Industry Pricing

Rate structures, effective costs at real invoice sizes, hidden fees, volume tiers, and the 2025–2026 compression trend — everything needed to shop factoring rates intelligently.

Affiliate disclosure: We earn a commission if you sign up for Outgo through our link at no cost to you. All other factor links are unaffiliated and untracked.

Rate snapshot — 2026

Freight factoring rates in 2026 range from flat $20–$35 per invoice (Outgo by DAT) to 1.0%–5.0% percentage-based (Apex, RTS, Triumph, OTR Solutions, eCapital). Effective rates on typical $1,500–$2,500 loads: flat-fee 1.0%–2.0%, percentage 1.5%–3.5%. Non-recourse adds 1%–2% premium. Rates dropped 0.3% industry-wide in 2025.

TL;DR

  • Two structures dominate: flat-fee (Outgo: $20–$35/invoice) and percentage-based (Apex, RTS, Triumph, OTR, eCapital: 1.0%–5.0%).
  • Flat-fee wins for owner-ops on invoices above $1,200. Percentage wins only at very low invoice values or very high volumes ($100K+/month).
  • Non-recourse adds 0.5%–1.5%. Hidden fees (ACH, reserves, minimums) can add $50–$200/month on top of the base rate.
  • New authority carriers pay 0.5%–1.5% more for the first 6 months. Industry rates are compressing — 2026 is a good time to switch or renegotiate.

Freight factoring rate comparison table — 2026

All major factors with current 2026 pricing, structure, and key terms. Rates confirmed from publicly available carrier community data, May 2026.

CompanyStructureRate rangeEffective @ $1,500Effective @ $2,500Non-recourseContractMin volume
Outgo by DATFlat fee$20–$35 / invoice1.3–2.3%0.8–1.4%No (recourse)No contractNone
Apex CapitalPercentage1.5%–3.5%1.5–3.5%1.5–3.5%Yes (+cost)60-day noticeAll-invoice
RTS FinancialPercentage1.0%–4.0%1.0–4.0%1.0–4.0%Yes (+cost)VariesVaries
Triumph Business CapitalPercentage1.5%–5.0%1.5–5.0%1.5–5.0%Yes (+cost)90-day noticeAll-invoice
OTR SolutionsPercentage2.0%–4.0%2.0–4.0%2.0–4.0%Yes (+cost)No contractNone
eCapitalPercentage1.5%–4.5%1.5–4.5%1.5–4.5%Yes (+cost)VariesVaries
TBS FactoringPercentage2.0%–5.0%2.0–5.0%2.0–5.0%Yes (+cost)AnnualRequired
Riviera FinancePercentage1.5%–3.5%1.5–3.5%1.5–3.5%Yes (+cost)VariesVaries

★ = UC Bureau affiliate partner. Rates are ranges — your exact rate depends on broker credit quality, volume, authority age, and recourse election. Confirm with each provider before signing.

Flat-fee factoring: how Outgo's rate structure works

Outgo by DAT is the primary flat-fee factoring option in the market in 2026. Instead of taking a percentage of every invoice, Outgo charges a fixed dollar amount per invoice — currently $20–$35 depending on the plan and broker credit score. The fee does not change based on invoice value.

$800 invoice

Fee: $30 flat

Effective rate: 3.75%

Flat-fee less competitive on small loads

$1,500 invoice

Fee: $30 flat

Effective rate: 2.00%

At parity with 2% percentage factor

$2,500 invoice

Fee: $30 flat

Effective rate: 1.20%

Flat-fee clearly wins vs. 2% percentage ($50)

$4,000 invoice

Fee: $30 flat

Effective rate: 0.75%

Substantial saving vs. 2% ($80)

$6,000 invoice

Fee: $35 flat

Effective rate: 0.58%

Flat-fee dominates at high invoice sizes

The crossover point

Flat-fee factoring beats percentage-based factoring on invoices above approximately $1,200–$1,500. Below $1,000, a 2.0% percentage factor ($20 on an $800 invoice) may cost less than a flat $30. For carriers averaging $1,500–$5,000 per load — the vast majority of owner-operators — flat-fee wins on every invoice.

Outgo rate confirmed May 2026. Flat fee may vary by broker credit tier. No contract. No all-invoice requirement.

Percentage-based factoring: Apex, RTS, Triumph, OTR, eCapital

Percentage-based factoring remains the dominant industry structure — but it is losing ground to flat-fee models. Every major established factor (Apex, RTS, Triumph, OTR Solutions, eCapital) charges a percentage of your invoice. Your cost scales with your invoice value, which means your factoring expenses grow every time you negotiate better freight rates.

Apex Capital

1.5%–3.5%

Best for: fleets of 2–25 trucks with high fuel card usage

Strongest fuel card discount program. All-invoice commitment. 60-day cancellation notice. Non-recourse available.

RTS Financial (RTS Transportation)

1.0%–4.0%

Best for: high-volume established fleets ($100K+/month)

Wide rate range — bottom tier (1.0%) requires very high volume. Mid-tier carriers (2.5%–4.0%) see limited advantage over flat-fee.

Triumph Business Capital

1.5%–5.0%

Best for: carriers needing technology/TMS integration

90-day cancellation notice. All-invoice required. Non-recourse available. Higher ceiling (5.0%) for higher-risk broker portfolios.

OTR Solutions

2.0%–4.0%

Best for: new authority carriers (no contract, no minimum)

Most new-authority-friendly among percentage factors. No contract. No all-invoice requirement. Easy setup for brand-new carriers.

eCapital

1.5%–4.5%

Best for: diverse carrier types, including specialty/flatbed

Broad carrier eligibility including specialty freight. Non-recourse available. Terms vary significantly by carrier profile.

Rates are ranges confirmed from carrier community data, May 2026. Exact rates are account-specific — contact each provider for a quote.

See if Outgo flat-fee beats your current rate

No contract. No minimum invoices. Same-day funding. $20–$35 flat per invoice regardless of load value.

Get Outgo rate →

What determines your factoring rate?

Factoring rates are not fixed numbers — they are negotiated outcomes based on your specific risk profile. Understanding the levers that affect your rate lets you approach negotiations strategically and understand why different carriers pay different rates for the same provider.

Credit profile of your brokers

High impact

Factoring approval and rate are based primarily on the creditworthiness of the brokers you work with, not your own credit. A broker who pays reliably (Coyote, Echo, CH Robinson) earns you lower rates. Smaller or newer brokers with thin payment history trigger risk premiums of 0.5%–2.0%.

Monthly invoice volume

High impact

Percentage-based factors offer tiered rates: the more you factor, the lower your rate. Fleets factoring $100,000+/month may access rates near 1.0%–1.5%. Owner-operators at $10,000–$25,000/month typically see 2.0%–3.5%. Volume tiers rarely benefit solo operators.

Contract term length

Medium impact

Some factors offer rate discounts for longer commitments (12–24 months). The discount is typically 0.2%–0.5%. Consider the tradeoff carefully — locking in at a higher rate for 2 years to get a 0.3% discount often does not pencil out vs. staying month-to-month and switching if a better option emerges.

Invoice size (average)

Medium impact

For flat-fee structures, larger average invoices mean lower effective rates (flat $30 on $5,000 = 0.6%). For percentage structures, invoice size has no effect on the rate — but higher invoice values increase the absolute dollar cost. This is why flat-fee wins for carriers with higher per-load rates.

Broker mix quality

Medium impact

A portfolio of verified, credit-approved brokers lowers your factoring risk profile. Carriers who primarily work with top-tier brokers (rated A or B by the factor's credit team) qualify for more favorable rates. A single uncreditworthy broker can raise the rate applied to that load.

Time in business (authority age)

Medium impact

New authority carriers (0–6 months) are considered higher risk and typically pay 0.5%–1.5% above the standard rate. After 6–12 months with a clean factoring track record, carriers can request a rate review and often secure reductions.

Recourse vs. non-recourse election

High impact

Choosing non-recourse factoring adds 0.5%–1.5% to your base rate. The factor absorbs the credit risk; you pay for that protection. Recourse factoring (unpaid invoices return to you after 90 days) is cheaper and makes sense for carriers who pre-screen brokers and work with established payers.

Hidden costs beyond the factoring rate

The advertised factoring rate is almost never the total cost. These fees are common across percentage-based and some flat-fee providers. Always request a full fee disclosure document before signing.

ACH transfer fees

$0–$25 per funding

Many factors charge a fee to transfer your funds via ACH. Some offer one free ACH per day and charge for additional same-day transfers. Outgo includes ACH at no extra charge. Confirm before signing.

Wire transfer fees

$15–$35 per wire

If you need funds faster than ACH (same-day via wire), most factors charge $15–$35 per wire. For carriers who wire frequently, this adds $60–$140/month in fees on top of the base rate.

Reserve account clawbacks

5%–15% of invoice held

Some factors reserve 5%–15% of each invoice and release it after the broker pays. If the broker disputes or delays payment, the reserve is held longer or partially clawed back. Ask whether the factor uses a reserve structure and on what terms reserves are released.

Fuel card monthly fee

$5–$15/month

Apex and similar full-service factors tie fuel card access to monthly maintenance fees. If you are not actively using the fuel card, this is pure cost with no benefit.

Minimum monthly volume penalties

$25–$100/month

Some factors require you to submit a minimum number of invoices per month or pay a maintenance fee. Carriers who have slow months or take time off get hit with fees even when they are not factoring.

Early termination fees

$250–$2,000+

Contract-based factors (Triumph, TBS, some RTS plans) charge exit fees if you leave before the contract term ends. Always read the termination clause before signing any factoring agreement.

Fuel card kickbacks

Indirect cost

Some factors earn rebates or fees from fuel card networks and fuel stop operators. These kickbacks are not a direct charge to you — but they explain why the factor pushes the fuel card hard. The card may not always be the cheapest fuel option for your specific routes.

How to calculate your true all-in cost

Base rate cost + ACH/wire fees + fuel card fees + minimum penalties = true monthly factoring cost. On $15,000/month at 2.5% + $15 ACH fee × 10 invoices + $10 fuel card fee = $375 + $150 + $10 = $535/month vs. the $375 headline.

Volume tier discounts — who actually benefits

Percentage-based factors advertise low rates (1.0%–1.5%) that most carriers will never qualify for. These rates are locked behind volume thresholds designed for medium and large fleets. The table below shows what tier your operation actually falls into — and whether the advertised discount applies.

Monthly volumeCarrier typeTypical % rateFlat-fee advantage
Under $10K/monthSolo owner-ops, part-time2.5%–4.0%Strong
$10K–$25K/month1-truck full-time2.0%–3.5%Strong
$25K–$50K/month1–2 trucks, higher rates1.8%–3.0%Moderate
$50K–$100K/month3–5 trucks1.5%–2.5%Slight
$100K–$250K/month5–15 trucks1.0%–2.0%Neutral / slight loss
$250K+/month15+ trucks1.0%–1.5%Flat-fee loses

The pattern is clear: flat-fee factoring dominates for any operation under $50,000/month in invoices — which is most owner-operators and small fleets. Only at fleet scale ($250K+/month) does percentage-based factoring potentially offer a lower effective rate than flat $30/invoice.

Typical percentage rates are mid-range estimates. Exact rates vary by broker quality, authority age, and negotiation.

New authority rate impact — higher rates for first 6 months

If your trucking authority is less than 6 months old, expect to pay 0.5%–1.5% above the standard rate at percentage-based factors. New authority = higher perceived risk. You have no invoice history, fewer verified broker relationships, and potentially unknown operational patterns.

New authority (0–6 months)

  • Apex: 2.5%–3.5% (vs. 1.5%–2.5% established)
  • RTS: 2.5%–4.0% (vs. 1.0%–3.0% established)
  • OTR: 3.0%–4.0% (vs. 2.0%–3.5% established)
  • Longer initial invoice review period
  • Possible reserve requirements on first invoices

Best options for new authority

  • Outgo by DAT — same flat fee regardless of authority age
  • OTR Solutions — no contract, accepts new authority
  • Both accept Day 1 authority holders
  • Request rate review after 6 months at percentage factors
  • Building broker credit history lowers rates over time

Flat-fee advantage for new authority

Outgo's flat-fee model does not apply an authority-age surcharge. A new authority carrier pays the same $20–$35/invoice as an established carrier. This makes Outgo particularly cost-advantaged for new authorities who would otherwise face a 0.5%–1.5% new-authority premium on a percentage-based plan.

2025–2026 rate compression: why factoring is getting cheaper

Freight factoring rates dropped approximately 0.3 percentage points on average across the industry in 2025, and the trend has continued into 2026. This compression is structural, not cyclical — driven by forces that will keep rates in a downward pressure environment for the foreseeable future.

Flat-fee model competition

Outgo by DAT entering the market with a flat-fee structure forced percentage-based factors to lower rates and be more transparent about fee schedules. Carriers now have a clear benchmark for cost comparison.

DAT platform integration

Outgo's integration into the DAT load board ecosystem lowered the friction of switching to flat-fee factoring. Carriers already on DAT can activate factoring with minimal setup — reducing the switching cost that historically locked carriers into incumbents.

Rate transparency tools

Comparison tools, forums, and articles like this one have made it easier for carriers to benchmark their rates against peers and competitors. Factoring companies are losing the information asymmetry that allowed premium pricing.

Freight market recovery pressure

As freight rates stabilize and carriers become more profitable, factors are competing harder for new accounts. Lower rates are used as acquisition tools, particularly for established carriers who are good credit risks.

New entrant factors

Regional and niche factoring companies entered the market in 2024–2025 offering below-market rates to build portfolio volume. This pushed established players to respond with rate adjustments for competitive retention.

What this means for you in 2026

If you have been with the same factoring company for 12+ months without a rate review, ask for one. The market has moved. If your factor will not match competitive rates, this is the best environment in a decade to switch — most major providers have no early termination fees on month-to-month plans.

Lock in the lowest effective rate for your invoice size

Outgo by DAT charges $20–$35 flat per invoice — no percentage, no contract, no all-invoice commitment. For most owner-operators, it is the lowest effective rate available in 2026.

Affiliate disclosure: we earn a commission if you sign up through our link at no cost to you.

Freight factoring rates FAQ

What are current freight factoring rates in 2026?

Freight factoring rates in 2026 range from flat $20–$35 per invoice (Outgo by DAT) to 1.0%–5.0% percentage-based (Apex, RTS, Triumph, OTR Solutions, eCapital). Effective rates on typical $1,500–$2,500 loads: flat-fee 1.0%–2.0%, percentage 1.5%–3.5%. Non-recourse adds 1%–2% premium. Rates dropped 0.3% industry-wide in 2025 due to increased competition.

What is Outgo factoring rate in 2026?

Outgo by DAT charges a flat fee of $20–$35 per invoice — no percentage. On a $1,500 load at $30 flat, that is 2.0% effective. On a $2,500 load, $30 flat is 1.2%. On a $5,000 load, $30 flat is 0.6%. No contract, no monthly minimum, no all-invoice requirement.

What is Apex Capital factoring rate in 2026?

Apex Capital charges 1.5%–3.5% percentage-based in 2026. Most established carriers land at 2.0%–2.5%. New authority carriers typically start at 2.5%–3.5%. Apex requires all-invoice factoring and 60 days written cancellation notice.

What is RTS Financial factoring rate in 2026?

RTS Financial charges 1.0%–4.0% per invoice. High-volume established carriers with strong broker credit quality can access rates near 1.0%; newer or lower-volume carriers see 2.5%–4.0%. RTS has contract and all-invoice requirements on most plans.

What is the best factoring rate for a single owner-operator in 2026?

For owner-operators averaging $1,500–$2,500 per invoice, Outgo by DAT is the best effective rate. At flat $30 on a $2,000 load, the effective rate is 1.5%. OTR Solutions is a solid backup for no-contract percentage-based factoring (2.0%–4.0%), particularly for new authority carriers.

Does factoring rate change based on volume?

For percentage-based factors (Apex, RTS, Triumph, OTR, eCapital), yes. Higher monthly factored volume unlocks lower percentage tiers. However, meaningful discounts typically require $50,000–$100,000+/month — fleet territory. Individual owner-operators rarely qualify for advertised low rates. Outgo flat-fee has no volume tiers.

How much does non-recourse factoring cost extra?

Non-recourse factoring typically adds 0.5%–1.5% to the base rate. If a factor charges 2.0% recourse, the non-recourse version is typically 2.5%–3.5%. For carriers who work primarily with credit-approved, established brokers, recourse factoring and broker pre-screening is usually the cheaper approach.

What hidden fees do factoring companies charge beyond the rate?

Common hidden fees: ACH transfer fees ($0–$25/funding), wire fees ($15–$35), reserve clawbacks (5%–15% of invoice held), fuel card monthly fees ($5–$15), minimum volume penalties ($25–$100/month), and early termination fees ($250–$2,000+). Always request the full fee schedule — the factoring rate is not the total cost.

Do new authority carriers pay higher factoring rates?

Yes. New authority carriers (0–6 months) typically pay 0.5%–1.5% above the standard rate due to higher perceived risk and no established invoice track record. After 6–12 months of clean factoring history, carriers can request rate reviews. Outgo and OTR Solutions are the most new-authority-friendly on both rate and acceptance criteria.

Are freight factoring rates going up or down in 2026?

Rates trended downward throughout 2025 (approximately 0.3% compression industry-wide) and the trend has continued into 2026. More competitors, digital-first flat-fee models, and rate transparency from comparison tools are forcing percentage-based factors to compete. This is the most competitive factoring rate environment in the past decade.

Ready to apply your rate research?

Start with the lowest-rate option for your invoice size. Compare with your current provider before committing.

Affiliate disclosure: Outgo link earns us a commission at no cost to you.

ucb

Reviewed by Don Grazio · UC Bureau Compliance Lead

Don has 12+ years working with motor carriers on FMCSA compliance, including new entrant audits, MCS-150 filings, BMC-91 insurance setups, and ELD compliance. UC Bureau researches FMCSA regulations (49 CFR Parts 380–399) directly with carriers across the U.S. and Canada. Content is fact-checked against current federal regulations. UC Bureau is not affiliated with the U.S. Department of Transportation or FMCSA — we provide tools and guides to help carriers stay compliant. Learn more about UC Bureau →

Published: 2026-05-10Last reviewed: 2026-05-10Editorial standardsSubmit corrections

Get same-day funding

Free Outgo signup. Flat fee. No contract.

Sign up free