Hotshot-Built · Updated for 2026
Outgo for Hotshot Trucking: The Flat-Fee Factoring Built for Class 5 Carriers
Hotshot economics break percentage-based factoring. Outgo by DAT charges flat $20-$35 per invoice, has no volume minimums, and accepts new authority on Day 1. Here is why it wins for 1-2 truck hotshot operations.
Affiliate disclosure: We earn a commission if you sign up through our link. Costs you nothing extra.
Outgo is the strongest factoring fit for hotshot trucking in 2026. Hotshot carriers average 3-5 invoices per week at $1,500-$3,000 per load — exactly the volume profile where Outgo's flat $20-$35 per-invoice fee beats every percentage-based competitor. Add no minimums, Day 1 new authority acceptance, and native DAT One integration, and Outgo is purpose-built for how hotshot carriers actually operate.
TL;DR
A hotshot carrier running 16 loads per month at $2,000 average ($32,000 monthly gross) pays $400 in Outgo fees (1.25% effective) versus $800 with Apex at 2.5%. That is $4,800 per year back in your pocket. No contract. No minimums. NOA in minutes. Built inside the DAT One ecosystem hotshot carriers already use.
Why hotshot economics break percentage-based factoring
Most factoring companies were designed for Class 8 semi fleets running 25-100 invoices per month at $2,500-$4,500 per load. Apply that pricing model to a hotshot operation and the math starts working against you in three specific ways:
Problem 1: Percentage fees scale with invoice size, not workload
Processing a $2,000 hotshot invoice takes the same effort as a $4,000 OTR invoice — same rate confirmation, same POD verification, same NOA workflow. Yet a 2.5% percentage fee charges you $50 versus $100 for the exact same amount of factor work. Hotshot operators subsidize OTR fleets when they pay percentage rates. Flat fees correct this.
Problem 2: Hotshot volume sits below most monthly minimums
A typical hotshot carrier runs 3-5 invoices per week, totaling 12-20 invoices per month at $1,500-$3,000 per load. That is $18,000-$60,000 in monthly gross. Most large factors set volume minimums at $25,000-$50,000 per month and charge penalty fees for shortfalls. Hotshot operations hover right at that threshold and get billed during slow weeks. Outgo has zero minimum.
Problem 3: Hotshot uses more brokers per load count
Hotshot carriers source freight from a wider broker pool than OTR semi. A typical month might involve 8-12 different brokers versus 3-5 for an OTR fleet. Each new broker requires a Notice of Assignment before you can factor their invoices. Slow-NOA factors (1-3 business days) lock you out of new broker relationships. Outgo issues NOAs in minutes.
Real hotshot factoring math — Outgo vs alternatives
Scenario: hotshot carrier with one Class 5 truck (Ford F-450 + gooseneck) running 16 loads per month, averaging $2,000 per invoice. Monthly gross: $32,000. Annual gross: $384,000.
| Factor | Fee structure | Monthly cost | Annual cost | Effective rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Outgo (by DAT) ⭐ Best for hotshot | Flat $25/invoice | $400 | $4,800 | 1.25% |
| Apex Capital | 2.5% percentage | $800 | $9,600 | 2.50% |
| RTS Financial | 2.8% + monthly min | $896+ | $10,752+ | 2.80%+ |
| Triumph Business Capital | 2.5%-3.5% tiered | $800-$1,120 | $9,600-$13,440 | 2.50%-3.50% |
Outgo saves $4,800-$8,640 per year vs the alternatives
On a single-truck hotshot operation, that delta funds 4-6 truck payments or an entire commercial insurance premium. For a 2-truck hotshot fleet, the annual savings doubles to $9,600-$17,280.
The Outgo + DAT One workflow advantage
DAT One is the most-used load board for hotshot freight. Outgo is built by DAT and lives inside the same ecosystem. Here is the actual workflow for a hotshot operator using both:
- Find load in DAT One. Filter by trailer type (gooseneck, flatbed), origin radius, payout, broker DAT credit score.
- Book the load. Rate confirmation generated in DAT One automatically populates the broker, lane, and rate fields.
- Deliver and capture POD. Driver signs digital POD on phone — uploads to Outgo via mobile app.
- Submit invoice. Outgo auto-imports rate confirmation from DAT One. You attach POD. Submit.
- Same-day funding. Outgo verifies broker credit (using DAT credit data already in the system), funds 95-97% of invoice within 2-4 hours.
What this eliminates: manual rate confirmation entry, separate broker credit-check fees, duplicate broker setup forms, and the typical 24-72 hour NOA wait for first-time brokers. For a hotshot operator booking 3-5 new broker loads per week, this is significant time back.
Hotshot-specific pain points Outgo solves
Wider variance in weekly load count
No minimums. Run 2 loads one week and 6 the next — Outgo charges only the per-invoice fee on what you actually factor.
High broker-switching frequency
Same-day NOA issuance for every new broker. Most competitors take 1-3 business days, locking out new broker relationships.
Smaller margins per load — fees hit harder
Flat $20-$35 per invoice means a $2,000 load costs 1.0%-1.75% in factoring. Apex 2.5% would cost $50 on the same invoice.
Day 1 authority needs cash flow fast
No 30-90 day seasoning requirement. Sign up the day your MC activates on SAFER and start factoring immediately.
Mobile workflow — drivers usually solo
Outgo mobile app handles invoice submission from the cab. Snap POD, attach to invoice, submit. No back-office staff required.
Need to verify broker credit fast
DAT broker credit scores integrated into Outgo approval workflow. See the credit risk before you book the load.
What hotshot carriers need to sign up for Outgo
Outgo signup typically takes 10-30 minutes if you have your docs ready. Here is the full checklist a hotshot carrier needs:
Required documents
- Active MC number (AUTHORIZED on SAFER)
- USDOT number
- EIN (business tax ID)
- Voided check or business bank account info
- Government-issued photo ID
- W-9 form
- Commercial auto insurance certificate
- Motor truck cargo insurance certificate
Hotshot-specific notes
- Class 5 trucks with GVWR under 26,001 lbs — no CDL endorsement needed on file
- Outgo accepts both bumper-pull and gooseneck trailer operators
- Single-truck or 2-truck hotshot setups equally welcome
- If you also haul OTR semi loads, the same Outgo account covers both
- Day 1 authority accepted — no operating history required
Ready to factor your hotshot loads with Outgo?
Flat $20-$35 per invoice. No minimums. Same-day NOA. Day 1 authority accepted. Built into the DAT One ecosystem you already use.
Sign up for Outgo →No contract · No volume minimums · Class 5 hotshot friendly
FAQ — Outgo for hotshot trucking
Is Outgo good for hotshot trucking?
Yes. Outgo is one of the strongest factoring options for hotshot trucking in 2026 because its flat $20-$35 per-invoice fee is structurally better aligned with hotshot economics than percentage-based competitors. Hotshot carriers run smaller invoices ($1,500-$3,000 average) and lower monthly load counts (3-5 invoices per week), and Outgo charges no minimum volume fees and accepts new authority on Day 1.
How much does Outgo cost per hotshot load?
Outgo charges a flat $20-$35 per invoice for hotshot carriers regardless of load value. On a typical $2,000 hotshot invoice that is an effective rate of 1.0%-1.75%. On a $1,500 invoice it is 1.3%-2.3%. Compare to Apex Capital at 2.5%-3.5%, which costs $37.50-$70 on the same $2,000 invoice. Flat fees protect hotshot operators from the percentage tax on smaller loads.
Does Outgo accept hotshot carriers with new MC authority?
Yes. Outgo accepts hotshot carriers from Day 1 of authority. There is no 30-90 day seasoning requirement. Once your MC number shows AUTHORIZED on SAFER and you have your insurance and BOC-3 in place, you can sign up for Outgo, receive your Notice of Assignment within minutes, and start factoring hotshot loads the same day.
Are there monthly minimums for Outgo hotshot factoring?
No. Outgo has zero minimum volume requirements. This matters more for hotshot than any other freight segment. Hotshot carriers commonly run 3-5 invoices per week, with seasonal swings of 12-25 loads per month. Most other factors require $15,000-$30,000 per month in factored invoices to avoid penalty fees. Outgo charges only the per-invoice fee on whatever you actually factor.
Does Outgo integrate with DAT One for hotshot carriers?
Yes. Outgo is built by DAT, the parent company of DAT One. Rate confirmations from DAT One load board flow directly into Outgo. Hotshot carriers who book multiple small loads per week from different brokers save significant time on paperwork because rate confirmations auto-import. This is the single biggest workflow advantage Outgo has over competitors like Apex, OTR Solutions, or Triumph for hotshot operators using DAT One.
How fast does Outgo fund hotshot loads?
Same-day funding for clean invoice packets submitted by mid-afternoon. Hotshot carriers typically receive funds within 2-4 hours of submitting rate confirmation plus signed POD plus invoice. First-time invoices may take longer for broker verification, but repeat brokers fund consistently same-day. This matches the fast-turn nature of hotshot freight.
Is Outgo cheaper than Bobtail for hotshot?
On most hotshot invoice sizes, yes. Bobtail charges a flat fee of approximately $25 per invoice for invoices up to $1,500, with adjusted fees for higher invoice values. Outgo flat fees are $20-$35 across the typical hotshot invoice range. The bigger differentiator for hotshot is DAT One integration: hotshot operators using DAT One as their primary load board get measurable workflow speed from Outgo that Bobtail does not match.
Can Outgo handle multiple brokers per week for hotshot operators?
Yes, and this is exactly the use case Outgo was designed for. Hotshot carriers often run 3-5 different brokers per week. Outgo issues same-day Notices of Assignment for every broker you add and verifies broker credit using DAT credit ratings before approving the load. The high-broker-count nature of hotshot operations is where slow-NOA factors like RTS or Triumph create the most friction.
Stop subsidizing OTR fleets with percentage fees
Outgo flat-fee factoring is built for hotshot economics. 1-2 truck operations save $4,800-$8,640 per year versus percentage-based competitors.
Reviewed by Don Grazio · UC Bureau Compliance Lead
Don has 12+ years working with motor carriers on FMCSA compliance, including new entrant audits, MCS-150 filings, BMC-91 insurance setups, and ELD compliance. UC Bureau researches FMCSA regulations (49 CFR Parts 380–399) directly with carriers across the U.S. and Canada. Content is fact-checked against current federal regulations. UC Bureau is not affiliated with the U.S. Department of Transportation or FMCSA — we provide tools and guides to help carriers stay compliant. Learn more about UC Bureau →